AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
jz4all
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 1 of 8 (12,468 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to redefine block base point?

12468 Views, 7 Replies
08-10-2011 03:50 AM

Hi,

How can I change the location of the (base point) of a block without exploding it?

thanks

*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 2 of 8 (12,465 Views)

Re: How to redefine block base point?

08-10-2011 04:11 AM in reply to: jz4all
Distinguished Contributor
jz4all
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 3 of 8 (12,456 Views)

Re: How to redefine block base point?

08-10-2011 05:13 AM in reply to: jz4all

Thanks for fast reaction.

In the illustration , the used command (CBI ) doesn't work.
And command (base) has nothing to do with block base point.
Any other suggestion?

*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 4 of 8 (12,450 Views)

Re: How to redefine block base point?

08-10-2011 05:30 AM in reply to: jz4all

Did you try using CBIR?  There are two functions built into one lisp file.

Distinguished Contributor
jz4all
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 5 of 8 (12,437 Views)

Re: How to redefine block base point?

08-10-2011 06:54 AM in reply to: jz4all

Hi,
Actually I have no experience in lisp?
I would like to know if there is a regular command, or method in AutoCAD to do that?
Thanks

*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 6 of 8 (12,432 Views)

Re: How to redefine block base point?

08-10-2011 07:09 AM in reply to: jz4all

You typed CBI at the command prompt to run the portion that didn't work.  Now type CBIR at the command to try the second option of the lisp program.

 

If you don't want to use this program then create a new block in a separate drawing of your block with the same name.  Define the base point as you desire and then open the base file and insert the new block.  It will ask you if you want to redefine the old block.  Keep in mind that the block will probably shift in your base because of the different insertion point.

Active Contributor
kevynm
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎05-31-2009
Message 7 of 8 (12,414 Views)

Re: How to redefine block base point?

08-11-2011 01:18 AM in reply to: jz4all
Open block in block editor. Use the parameter 'base'. Select your new base point. Save and close Tge editor
Distinguished Contributor
jz4all
Posts: 196
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 8 of 8 (12,408 Views)

Re: How to redefine block base point?

08-11-2011 02:16 AM in reply to: kevynm

Thanks, it works perfect.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube