AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
pedroher
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-18-2011
Message 1 of 14 (16,711 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to "flatten" a 3D model, to a just 2D line....

16711 Views, 13 Replies
11-18-2011 10:31 PM

FLATTEN doesn't exists, and when I try FLASTSHOT it asks me for digits and I really don't know what to type.......the ultimate goal is to make all my lines "FLAT" since in top view they look good but in 3D perspective some are just way up and down(non-flat) 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,887
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 14 (16,706 Views)

Re: How to "flatten" a 3D model, to a just 2D line....

11-18-2011 11:36 PM in reply to: pedroher

Hi,

 

>> FLATTEN doesn't exists

What did you try? Put the word _FLATTEN in the command line, press <ENTER> and AutoCAD tells you that the command is not defined?

If so ==> you just have to install Express-Tools

If not so ==> please describe why you think "FLATTEN does not exist"

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
3wood
Posts: 984
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Message 3 of 14 (16,706 Views)

Re: How to "flatten" a 3D model, to a just 2D line....

11-18-2011 11:45 PM in reply to: pedroher

You can try CHZ20.vlx if the objects are not 3dsolids.

 

3wood

CAD KITS

Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 4 of 14 (16,680 Views)

Re: How to "flatten" a 3D model, to a just 2D line....

11-19-2011 09:42 AM in reply to: pedroher

I have used <flatshot> alot

 

insert as a block and hit enter a few times.  I have never entered in any numbers just took the default.

 

 

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Active Member
pedroher
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-18-2011
Message 5 of 14 (16,675 Views)

Re: How to "flatten" a 3D model, to a just 2D line....

11-19-2011 10:42 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

this is what it says when I input _FLATTEN or just FLATTEN....

 

_FLATTEN Unknown command "FLATTEN".  Press F1 for help

 

 

 

Valued Mentor
JohnHolder
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎04-08-2010
Message 6 of 14 (16,671 Views)

Re: How to "flatten" a 3D model, to a just 2D line....

11-19-2011 10:45 AM in reply to: pedroher

Yes, have you installed the express tools as suggested ( when you get the unknown command )

An education isn't how much you have committed to memory, or even how much you know. It's being able to differentiate between what you know and what you don't.
-------------------------------------
"Do or do not... there is no try"
Master Yoda.
Active Member
pedroher
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-18-2011
Message 7 of 14 (16,670 Views)

Re: How to "flatten" a 3D model, to a just 2D line....

11-19-2011 10:46 AM in reply to: JohnHolder

and FLATSHOT, for some reason is not selescting ALL of the lines, it only "flattens" what ever is a solid 3D, like my floor slabs........but I still have some lines that are in the z-axis

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,887
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 14 (16,668 Views)

Re: How to "flatten" a 3D model, to a just 2D line....

11-19-2011 10:48 AM in reply to: pedroher

Hi,

 

>> _FLATTEN Unknown command "FLATTEN".  Press F1 for help

 

in this case:

>> If so ==> you just have to install Express-Tools

 

So start Windows control panel ==> programs and functions (or something similar) ==> AutoCAD ==> Add/Remove features

...and then you came to the installation-dialog, here you have the chance to make a check to "ExpressTools"

 

- alfred -

 

PS: sorry, I don't have an englisch operating system and also no english AutoCAD, so my description is using words of my translation! The may (and will) differ from the exact words.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
pedroher
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-18-2011
Message 9 of 14 (16,664 Views)

Re: How to "flatten" a 3D model, to a just 2D line....

11-19-2011 10:50 AM in reply to: JohnHolder

where is that Express Tools for Autocad 2012? .... I saw few links about that express tools but were either broken links or for older versions of autocad, so I disregarded that option

Active Member
pedroher
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎11-18-2011
Message 10 of 14 (16,661 Views)

Re: How to "flatten" a 3D model, to a just 2D line....

11-19-2011 10:52 AM in reply to: pedroher

ok....let me check

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube