AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
mroth3
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-10-2008
Message 1 of 12 (22,162 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to globally change all z values to 0

22162 Views, 11 Replies
02-05-2012 07:36 PM

I have seached for a while for a solution. A lot people have sugessted FLATTEN however this is not a valid command in ACA 2012.

 

Any other ideas? I have never used a lisp routine so I am not sure how they are used.

 

Thank you for any help.

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,221
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 12 (22,159 Views)

Re: How to globally change all z values to 0

02-05-2012 07:58 PM in reply to: mroth3

You need to install Express Tools to get the command Flatten.

Reinstall and look for option to add ET

*Expert Elite*
3wood
Posts: 986
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Message 3 of 12 (22,141 Views)

Re: How to globally change all z values to 0

02-06-2012 12:50 AM in reply to: mroth3

You can try CHZ20.vlx.

 

3wood

CAD KITS

Member
mroth3
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-10-2008
Message 4 of 12 (22,122 Views)

Re: How to globally change all z values to 0

02-06-2012 05:22 AM in reply to: Patchy

Thanks for the help. I did reinstall ET and ran FLATTEN. It appearded to get most of the way through then gave this error: bad argument type: lselsetp nil.

 

I'm going to try and find out what that's all about.

 

Thanks again.

Mentor
vakhtang
Posts: 325
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 5 of 12 (22,112 Views)

Re: How to globally change all z values to 0

02-06-2012 06:37 AM in reply to: mroth3

There is also "FLATSHOT" command that works better than flatten, you an try it. But if nothing works - there is also one more - longer way to do so:

1.choose all on you drawing

2. go to properties table.

manually change z value to zero for every group of objects - blocks, lines, plines etc. in the case of plines you have to set "elevation' to 0.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 12 (22,087 Views)

Re: How to globally change all z values to 0

02-06-2012 02:09 PM in reply to: vakhtang

And in the case of 3D polylines (if you have any) you need to explode them, put the lines start and end of all the lines to 0 (zero) in the z coordinate, and then pedit them back to polylines and join them up.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Member
mroth3
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-10-2008
Message 7 of 12 (22,054 Views)

Re: How to globally change all z values to 0

02-08-2012 05:45 AM in reply to: 3wood

After trying a lot of different suggestions, and having continued issues with FLATTEN, I tries the CHZ20 and it fixed all the z issues.

*Expert Elite*
3wood
Posts: 986
Registered: ‎03-25-2009
Message 8 of 12 (22,027 Views)

Re: How to globally change all z values to 0

02-09-2012 02:21 AM in reply to: mroth3

I am glad it is helpful.

 

3wood

CAD KITS

*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,029
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 9 of 12 (22,012 Views)

Re: How to globally change all z values to 0

02-09-2012 09:50 AM in reply to: mroth3

OSNAPZ? TREEDEPTH?

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:
Active Contributor
cadhelp
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎03-30-2004
Message 10 of 12 (21,983 Views)

Re: How to globally change all z values to 0

02-10-2012 03:26 PM in reply to: Bob_Zurunkle

This is the best solution I've ever tried. I red about it some 10-15 years ago and it still the best.

Basically, you move everything up and down by so much that autocad cannot handle the numbers and just round it to zero.

 

Make sure the layers are unlocked

copy and paste these two lines

 

(command "MOVE" (ssget "x") "" "0,0,0" "0,0,1e99")
(command "MOVE" (ssget "p") "" "0,0,0" "0,0,-1e99")

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube