AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,302
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 1 of 3 (686 Views)

How to fix the “page setup” for all "new" dwg files?

686 Views, 2 Replies
03-18-2012 02:47 PM

How to fix the “page setup” for all "new" dwg files?

 

I couldn’t know how we could customize the default plot dialogue settings that the AutoCAD provides as we click the “Plot” command.

 

For example, each time I start with a new dwg file and click “plot” then I got some default settings.

 

Then how the settings of the “plot” command can be customized such that as we start with a new dwg file then the customized settings appear?

 

Thank you for the help,

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_607.jpg

 

 

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 877
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 2 of 3 (679 Views)

Re: How to fix the “page setup” for all "new" dwg files?

03-18-2012 04:14 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

If you always want to print/plot with a certain group of settings, the solution is to always start new work with a template (DWT) file where all your preferences have been defined.  If you set this DWT as your QNEW (Options > Template settings) and include everything in a title block, you'll have exactly what you want.

 

Don't look to AutoCAD to do this for you.  You need to create this.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Active Contributor
CSEnginuities
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎08-19-2010
Message 3 of 3 (661 Views)

Re: How to fix the “page setup” for all "new" dwg files?

03-19-2012 04:25 PM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Under Page Setup Manager, create a new page setup with desired plot settings.  Left-click the layout tab you want these settings to apply to, then right-click this tab, select Page Setup Manager from right-click menu, and double-click (double left click) the page setup you just created to apply the print settings to the tab.  You will then see the name of the page setup appear following the layout tab name but in parentheses. 

 

I like that if you change the plot settings in the page setup, all layout tabs referencing the page setup will automatically update.  Also, copying a layout tab to make a new one will retain the reference to these settings. 

Clara
----------
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube