AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
susc2001
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 1 of 10 (17,925 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to draw a thick line

17925 Views, 9 Replies
08-05-2010 08:34 PM

I'm currently using CAD 2010 and I want to draw a think line. I draw a polyline and than I open up the properties box and give it a thickness but the line gets thick in a 3 dimensional manner. I need the line to show thinkness but in 2 dimensional.

Mentor
BernardMadoff
Posts: 578
Registered: ‎07-15-2009
Message 2 of 10 (17,893 Views)

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-06-2010 01:07 AM in reply to: susc2001

just use lineweights and if you want to see the lineweights on your screen toggle on the hide / show lineweight icon @ the bottom of your screen.....but note AutoCAD does a pretty crap job of displaying lineweights on screen.

they will print ok though

*Expert Elite*
M_Hensley
Posts: 1,679
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 3 of 10 (17,877 Views)

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-06-2010 03:32 AM in reply to: susc2001

Use PEDIT command, select your polyline and use W option to give it a width.

New Member
zubair-o
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-09-2010
Message 4 of 10 (17,784 Views)

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-09-2010 04:37 AM in reply to: susc2001

plz anwser me?

 

Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 5 of 10 (17,770 Views)

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-09-2010 06:51 AM in reply to: zubair-o

Adding to the previous answers already given, change it's global width in the properties dialogue box.

Contributor
susc2001
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 6 of 10 (17,722 Views)

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-11-2010 12:51 AM in reply to: susc2001

Thank you for your suggestion. Your method works and also changing the global factor in the properties box does the same thing.

Contributor
susc2001
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 7 of 10 (17,720 Views)

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-11-2010 12:52 AM in reply to: TrevN

Thank you for your suggestion. It worked and also using command "pedit" and changing the width factor does the same thing.

Contributor
susc2001
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-26-2010
Message 8 of 10 (17,717 Views)

Re: How to draw a thick line

08-11-2010 12:55 AM in reply to: BernardMadoff

Thanks for your suggestion.

Member
a01175228
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-02-2014
Message 9 of 10 (4,035 Views)

Re: How to draw a thick line

03-17-2014 02:54 PM in reply to: susc2001

Which is the code to make a think line in the Model View?
I want to start doing the ticker line,not to do it and later by PEDIT changing it to thinker. 

 

Thank you

*Expert Elite*
Kent1Cooper
Posts: 5,294
Registered: ‎09-13-2004
Message 10 of 10 (4,003 Views)

Re: How to draw a thick line

03-18-2014 06:25 AM in reply to: a01175228

a01175228 wrote:

Which is the code to make a think line in the Model View?
I want to start doing the ticker line,not to do it and later by PEDIT changing it to thinker. 

....


You can either start a PLINE command and, after giving it a start point, use the Width option, or you can set the PLINEWID System Variable to the desired width before starting PLINE.

Kent Cooper

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements

    Come hangout with Autodesk Support Specialist and AutoCAD guru Volker Cocco, to learn about Precision Drafting: Object Snaps and Object Tracking on July 31 @ 11:00 AM PST.

    Click here for registration information!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube