AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
thorpeterandersen
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
Message 1 of 5 (3,143 Views)
Accepted Solution

How to change a part from front to top plane?

3143 Views, 4 Replies
03-20-2011 04:53 AM

I am trying to move a part of a dwg from front plane to the top-plan but i can't find a way to do it. 

 

I want to move it because i have imported a 3D drawing of a ship from another program and now i want to make a GA-plan. To make a GA-plan i need a cross section cut and a cut form above. I have the two cuts from the 3D drawing but i don't know how to get them bouth on the top plane. Right now i have the cut from above on the top-plan and the crosssecton on the front-plan and that is no good. 

 

See the attachments to make it more clear.

 

I would very much appreciate any help.

Valued Mentor
parkr4st
Posts: 423
Registered: ‎03-24-2004
Message 2 of 5 (3,134 Views)

Re: How to change a part from front to top plane?

03-20-2011 05:18 AM in reply to: thorpeterandersen

ucs    rotate ucs so the z axis is aligned on the edge of the plane to rotate.  rotate 90 degrees

 

dave

Member
thorpeterandersen
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
Message 3 of 5 (3,113 Views)

Re: How to change a part from front to top plane?

03-20-2011 07:38 AM in reply to: parkr4st

Thanks for the quick reply, but I am relatively new to autocad so I'm afraid that I will need a little more instructions then that.

 

 It seems that i only have a WCS and in i want to have a usc i need to define one...

 

I hope to here more from you. 

 

\Thor

*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 4 of 5 (3,035 Views)

Re: How to change a part from front to top plane?

03-21-2011 09:22 AM in reply to: thorpeterandersen

OP if you make 2 viewports you can assign views to them from your views toolbar or tab. Make one front and one top. The UCS should automatically align to whichever view you are in. If it doesn't, just type UCS View and it should change. The idea is to make the front view current, then copy the object, then switch to the top view and make it current, and then paste the object there. Afterwards you want to type in UCS World.

 

Of course that makes 2 of the 3D objects. You may want to consider these extra steps -- open a new drawing, go into the front view and make its UCS current, and then copy the object to the new drawing. then use the FLATSHOT command to make a 2D representation of that front view. it can be reinserted as a block. Now you can copy and paste it back to the top view of your original drawing...

I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Member
thorpeterandersen
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-20-2011
Message 5 of 5 (3,016 Views)

Re: How to change a part from front to top plane?

03-21-2011 01:37 PM in reply to: Modman_4

Thanks that helped alot.

 

\Thor 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements

    Come hangout with Autodesk Support Specialist and AutoCAD guru Volker Cocco, to learn about Precision Drafting: Object Snaps and Object Tracking on July 31 @ 11:00 AM PST.

    Click here for registration information!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube