AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
jasonvb1988
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Message 1 of 7 (20,707 Views)

How do you Batch plot in AutoCAD 2012

20707 Views, 6 Replies
09-05-2012 11:54 AM

I have a huge plotting assignment to do at work and i need a way to print faster than to got to each file and print. i need help on this can anyone help. i do beleive that i have to start from ground zero so if there is any start up things i need to do can you help me with that as well??


Thanks

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,822
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 7 (20,698 Views)

Re: How do you Batch plot in AutoCAD 2012

09-05-2012 01:20 PM in reply to: jasonvb1988

PUBLISH command is built in: try it, not much need to "start from ground zero" unless you do all your plotting only from modelspace.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
jasonvb1988
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-05-2012
Message 3 of 7 (20,681 Views)

Re: How do you Batch plot in AutoCAD 2012

09-06-2012 05:29 AM in reply to: jasonvb1988

Except for i am doing all my printing from the model space because that's where all the drawings are located.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,822
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 7 (20,679 Views)

Re: How do you Batch plot in AutoCAD 2012

09-06-2012 05:39 AM in reply to: jasonvb1988

Get into paperspace and viewports, it's not that hard or time consuming to quickly create tabs and viewports to get started, it's taken more time to post and respond here: you are missing out on a big huge feature of AutoCAD, SheetSet manager and Publish commands that are geared towards multi-file project management.

 

Paperspace showed up in R12, pretty much became easy to use in R14: we are talking +/-18-years ago now. AutoCAD is geared towards this for multi-file management and multi-document and multi-sheet publishing with one click. It offers no tools to automate multi-sheet printing from modelspace unless you want to customize and do it the harder way.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
PatrickByrne
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎10-06-2010
Message 5 of 7 (20,662 Views)

Re: How do you Batch plot in AutoCAD 2012

09-06-2012 05:53 PM in reply to: jasonvb1988

You could use third party software.


Our program Multi-Batch can do this and a lot more. The advantage of using script and lisp is the routine will work out if the drawing is Modelspace or Paperspace and plot correctly each time and if required will also cycle through the layouts. The “Plot Detailed Setup” wizard will automatically create this routine for you.

 

The beauty of the script is that there is no need to worry about Pagesetups since all the information is kept in the routine. You can also do extra jobs like Saveas, Zoom etc.

A free demo of Multi-Batch can be downloaded from http://www.multi-batch.com. You can then see how the routine wizards work. It also comes with a lot of standard routines which you can alter for your own needs.

Patrick
http://www.multi-batch.com/

For your entire batch processing needs

 

Member
dhaval2002p
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-28-2012
Message 6 of 7 (20,554 Views)

Re: How do you Batch plot in AutoCAD 2012

09-28-2012 08:36 AM in reply to: jasonvb1988

you can batch plot using publish commands.

 

Follow below steps to batch plot.

 

  1. In a blank drawing make a page setup you want to print with. (Using page setup manager)
  2. Open one of the drawings that you want to print.
  3. Go to file and click to Publish.
  4. Publish tab will open, add rest of the drawing that you want to print.
  5. Make sure your drawings are according to sheet number
  6. Shift + ctrl select all of the sheets.
  7. Open the page setup drop down and import the page setup file that you made previously using page set up manger.
  8. Hit Publish.
  9. After few seconds or minutes (Depend on how many sheet) you will get one message on bottom- right side of your screen your Plot and Publish job is complete.
  10.  Check in your plotting room, your drawings are ready:smileyhappy:

 

If you want to find some more interesting tips and tricks you can go to  my website in my profile..

 

Thank you and regards,

Dhaval

New Member
bfloresf1
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-26-2012
Message 7 of 7 (19,740 Views)

Re: How do you Batch plot in AutoCAD 2012

12-11-2012 09:32 AM in reply to: jasonvb1988

what is your websight?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube