AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
sejgon18
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
Message 1 of 7 (132 Views)

How do I make myline type scale value in properties on autocad 2012 into decimal

132 Views, 6 Replies
02-04-2013 09:06 AM

When opening properties tab, I always trying to make my line scale value into decimal but i didn't know how to do with it. Can someone help me with this? Thanks :smileyhappy:

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 7 (124 Views)

Re: How do I make myline type scale value in properties on autocad 2012 into dec

02-04-2013 09:11 AM in reply to: sejgon18

UNITS, precision.

Member
sejgon18
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
Message 3 of 7 (113 Views)

Re: How do I make myline type scale value in properties on autocad 2012 into dec

02-04-2013 09:27 AM in reply to: Patchy

sir it doesn't work  :smileysad:

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 7 (108 Views)

Re: How do I make myline type scale value in properties on autocad 2012 into dec

02-04-2013 09:34 AM in reply to: sejgon18

Watch this clip, it works for me.

Member
sejgon18
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
Message 5 of 7 (96 Views)

Re: How do I make myline type scale value in properties on autocad 2012 into dec

02-04-2013 10:37 AM in reply to: Patchy

Thanks for the clip sir, it works on other files that already created units precision but when i start from scratch the line scale doesn't change and still nothing happens.  

Does the're any option how to change it?..thanks alot 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 6 of 7 (94 Views)

Re: How do I make myline type scale value in properties on autocad 2012 into dec

02-04-2013 10:39 AM in reply to: sejgon18

Set it all up then Save as Template drawing and use it to start a new drawing.

Member
sejgon18
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-04-2013
Message 7 of 7 (78 Views)

Re: How do I make myline type scale value in properties on autocad 2012 into dec

02-04-2013 05:15 PM in reply to: Patchy

Thanks for your help sir, now I get it. When I start from the scratch and use default metric unit it wont work, but when I chose feet and inches to default it really works and save it as a template. Now I can adjust the units without worrying it. Thanks alot :smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube