AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
Mallen2008
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-19-2012
Message 1 of 5 (156 Views)

Help with importing a polyface mesh.

156 Views, 4 Replies
01-19-2012 08:58 AM

I am trying to import a Polyface Mesh of a road plan to use in Terramodel.  Terramodel handles .dwf and .dxf perfectly, but I seem to be having trouble preserving the elvations when importing.  The polyface mesh imports in as polylines and without preserving the given elvations.  I have used autocad in the past and have acess to Autocad Civil 3d 2012 if need be. 

 

Is there an import tool or command I am missing or unaware of that will allow the import to take place sucessfully?

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 5 (152 Views)

Re: Help with importing a polyface mesh.

01-19-2012 09:36 AM in reply to: Mallen2008

Let's see it (attach whatever you have here)

Member
Mallen2008
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-19-2012
Message 3 of 5 (147 Views)

Re: Help with importing a polyface mesh.

01-19-2012 10:02 AM in reply to: Mallen2008

Unfourtantly I do not have permission to post the file as it contains sensitive information. I know this decreases the possiblity of finding an answer.  The file is just a surface of a road created in autocad is their anything else I could provide that would help besides the file? Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 5 (137 Views)

Re: Help with importing a polyface mesh.

01-19-2012 10:14 AM in reply to: Mallen2008

Download civil3d and export it out.

Member
Mallen2008
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-19-2012
Message 5 of 5 (132 Views)

Re: Help with importing a polyface mesh.

01-19-2012 10:48 AM in reply to: Patchy

I seem to be getting somewhere with Civil3d. Im going through all the file types that terramodel supports trying to find a compitable export. Right now a .dgn file (MicroStation) has had the best results. I have been able to bring in the topo, but the polyface mesh figure is "not compatible with the current drawing file... If you continue exporting, it will be scaled down to be within the size limits of the new format" selecting differant seed files from the drop down menu has the same results. 

 

We where thinking that an .xml file would be our best bet, but when we select that option the cmd prompt reads that "No LandXML compatible objects found".

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube