AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
chris
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-08-2011
Message 1 of 20 (314 Views)

Have to reload SteelPLUS every time I restart AC2012

314 Views, 19 Replies
08-08-2011 11:43 AM

For some reason I have to reload SteelPLUS thru menuload every time I open AC2012.  It will not stay in the list and reload itself (it is completely gone when I open the dialog box).

 

I have tried repairing thru the "add/remove programs" screen and that didn't work.

 

I found a similar thread for AC2007, but the links didn't work anymore, so it was no help.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,155
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 20 (308 Views)

Re: Have to reload SteelPLUS every time I restart AC2012

08-08-2011 11:55 AM in reply to: chris

Was it part of and sold by Autodesk?

Active Member
chris
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-08-2011
Message 3 of 20 (305 Views)

Re: Have to reload SteelPLUS every time I restart AC2012

08-08-2011 12:06 PM in reply to: Patchy

Not that I'm aware of.  I have 3 other machines that reload it just fine, but I can't figure out what the difference is.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,155
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 20 (299 Views)

Re: Have to reload SteelPLUS every time I restart AC2012

08-08-2011 12:22 PM in reply to: chris

After menuload and load the cuix did you do "Save Current As..."

Active Member
chris
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-08-2011
Message 5 of 20 (295 Views)

Re: Have to reload SteelPLUS every time I restart AC2012

08-08-2011 12:48 PM in reply to: Patchy

No.  Where would I do that?  I didn't have to with the other 3 machines.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,155
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 6 of 20 (292 Views)

Re: Have to reload SteelPLUS every time I restart AC2012

08-08-2011 12:58 PM in reply to: chris

command: WSSAVE

if everything running like they should, half of the problems here would never exist :smileyvery-happy:

Active Member
chris
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-08-2011
Message 7 of 20 (288 Views)

Re: Have to reload SteelPLUS every time I restart AC2012

08-08-2011 01:09 PM in reply to: Patchy

Should I create a new workspace or choose one from the drop-down list?  Options:

 

     3D basics, 3D modeling, autocad classic, then each has a duplicate with "migrated from ac2011, 2D drafting & annotation migrated from ac2011, drafting & annotation

 

If I choose one from the list it says it already exists, do I want to replace?

 

If I create my own, how would I update ac2012 to use that workspace?

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,155
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 8 of 20 (286 Views)

Re: Have to reload SteelPLUS every time I restart AC2012

08-08-2011 01:25 PM in reply to: chris

You can try put new name on it, it should stick to that workspace the next time you start autocad.

It always worked for me.

If your is corrupted, copy all .CUIX from other machines to yours and test it out.

Active Member
chris
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-08-2011
Message 9 of 20 (280 Views)

Re: Have to reload SteelPLUS every time I restart AC2012

08-08-2011 01:32 PM in reply to: Patchy

That did not work.  I should have mentioned that SteelPLUS uses a .mns file; if that makes any difference.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,155
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 10 of 20 (276 Views)

Re: Have to reload SteelPLUS every time I restart AC2012

08-08-2011 01:38 PM in reply to: chris

Why don't you compare your .mns with the other PC

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube