AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
beccadgrc
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-17-2013
Message 1 of 4 (394 Views)

Hatch scale default

394 Views, 3 Replies
01-17-2013 02:38 PM

I just updated my computer and reloaded my Autocad lt 2011 onto my new computer.  I went from windows XP to Windows 8.  Anyway when I go to the hatch command and try to set the hatch scale it won't take the scale and defaults back to 1 or 1".  Is there a setting I need to address?  I never had this problem in my old computer.

 

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,638
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 4 (389 Views)

Re: Hatch scale default

01-17-2013 05:49 PM in reply to: beccadgrc

Win8 is not currently supported. Sorry. It may change.

 

Look up HPSCALE in Help.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
marketingdesigns
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-22-2013
Message 3 of 4 (169 Views)

Re: Hatch scale default

11-22-2013 12:28 PM in reply to: beccadgrc

I am having the same problem. Did you ever find an answer?

Thanks

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,837
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 4 of 4 (153 Views)

Re: Hatch scale default

11-23-2013 01:24 AM in reply to: marketingdesigns

 

Hello

 

Welcome to the AutoCAD/Autodesk forums !

 

You need versions 2013 (+ SP 2) or 2014 to support Win 8 ...

 

Bye, Pat

 

Bye, Pat

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube