AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Anthony
Posts: 387
Registered: ‎10-03-2011
Message 1 of 5 (389 Views)
Accepted Solution

Hatch Editor - Old Style

389 Views, 4 Replies
11-22-2011 06:34 AM

Can someone please remind me of the command for hatch which brings up the dialogue box - I hate the new one where it's all command entry based. Thanks

Anthony Goodwin ~ Cad Manager/Senior Designer
Autodesk Inventor Professional 2013 SP2 64-Bit Edition
Windows 7 HP Z400, Intel Xeon W3550 3.07GHz
12.0GB RAM, ATI FirePro V4800 (FireGL)
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,880
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (384 Views)

Re: Hatch Editor - Old Style

11-22-2011 06:45 AM in reply to: Anthony

Hi,

 

look to sysvar HPDLGMODE (details >>>here<<<)

 

And as a help how you can find sysvars like that (you already know that there is one) you could use the command setvar:

SETVAR<ENTER>

?<ENTER>

*DLG*<ENTER>

 

So if you search for something with "dialog" ==> use *DLG* or *DIA*

if you search something for plot ==> try *PLOT* or *PLT*

....you'll get a list of (a few) variables containig the searchchars and then look into the help for details.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Member
sllana
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Message 3 of 5 (264 Views)

Re: Hatch Editor - Old Style

04-10-2012 09:09 AM in reply to: Anthony

set cmd to 1 and CLOSE THE RIBBON (RIBBONCLOSE) and the dialog comes

Member
sllana
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-29-2011
Message 4 of 5 (260 Views)

Re: Hatch Editor - Old Style

04-10-2012 09:12 AM in reply to: Anthony

set cmddia to 1 and CLOSE THE RIBBON (RIBBONCLOSE) and the dialog comes

*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,027
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 5 of 5 (257 Views)

Re: Hatch Editor - Old Style

04-10-2012 09:13 AM in reply to: sllana

...or HE at the command line...

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube