AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 1,924
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 21 of 23 (77 Views)

Re: HEELLLLPPPP

10-29-2013 06:13 AM in reply to: LonesomeJoe

LonesomeJoe wrote:

... it came bundled with Inventor.... (besides, of course, the client wants if done in AutoCAD).



Draftsight uses the DWG format, so as far as the client goes, he'll get what he expects.  Escpecially as you have 2011 Acad, and can verify that the resulting draftsight dwg is valid in 2011 Acad .

 

 

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,186
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 22 of 23 (56 Views)

Re: HEELLLLPPPP

10-29-2013 02:41 PM in reply to: LonesomeJoe

LonesomeJoe wrote:

... it came bundled with Inventor.... (besides, of course, the client wants if done in AutoCAD).


AutoCAD Mechanical can be run as vanilla AutoCAD.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,026
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 23 of 23 (42 Views)

Re: HEELLLLPPPP

10-30-2013 08:58 AM in reply to: LonesomeJoe

OP the best way to start Nilla CAD is through the start --> programs menu and click on the AutoCAD launch icon, instead of the Mechanical one. This is because some of the commands in Mechanical are different than in Nilla CAD, and if you launch Mechanical and change the profile, the Mechanical versions of the commands would still be active otherwise.

 

Next, you can set MENUBAR to 1 so you at least have pulldown menus. As you discovered, command line entry still works. Some basic things are that you draw in 1:1 in modelspace, you arrange scaled views of your model on a layout tab (where you have your border and annotation), you can make as many layout tabs as you like, and you should lock your viewports once you have their scales set.

 

You should read up on this, as well as annotation objects, CANNOSCALE, and multileaders. Things might just start making sense, and when ready you can come back any time for more advice :smileyhappy:

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube