AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 1 of 12 (222 Views)

Grip

222 Views, 11 Replies
04-30-2012 05:31 AM

I recently was told I am not drawing on grip meanwhile my grip setting is on. Maybe I am misisng the bascis. Can I get some help on the fundamentals of using and drawing on grip? I appreciate any help. Thanks again. 

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,469
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 12 (221 Views)

Re: Grip

04-30-2012 05:39 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Hi,

 

The basic infos about GRIPS can be found >>>here<<<, but there will be a lot of videos around in the www. :smileywink:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 3 of 12 (194 Views)

Re: Grip

05-01-2012 07:13 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

My question is how to use the grip spacing in drawing and inserting of components a symbol? I will appreciate any help. Thanks agin.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,469
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 12 (192 Views)

Re: Grip

05-01-2012 07:23 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Hi,

 

>> My question is how to use the grip spacing

Could it be that GRID is then what you are looking for? Look >>>here<<<.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 5 of 12 (184 Views)

Re: Grip

05-01-2012 08:41 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I mean to say grid, sorry. I presume you've been using this tool for drafting.  Can you please send me an example so I can see how efficiency this tool can be?

 

I advance my thanks.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,469
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 12 (181 Views)

Re: Grip

05-01-2012 08:52 AM in reply to: Justin2012

Hi,

 

>> Can you please send me an example so I can see how efficiency this tool can be?

Sorry, as my data is more geodatic oriented I have nothing on a grid, I don't draw schematas or similar drafts.

Even if you get a drawing, you won't see how the process of creation of the drawing was. So even if I would have found any drawing based in the grid/snap it would not help you.

 

If you need more detailed help I have hyperlinked in my messages some phrases where you can read a lot around and if that is not enough, look to google and search for videos, use then words found in the help to make the search as efficient as possible.

 

Sorry, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,471
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 7 of 12 (166 Views)

Re: Grip

05-01-2012 03:31 PM in reply to: Justin2012

The GRID is visual only and will not keep items spaced a set distance.   Turn SNAP on and set the spacing to what is needed.  Now you will see the cursor limited to working only on the set spacing.

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 8 of 12 (139 Views)

Re: Grip

05-09-2012 05:26 AM in reply to: GrantsPirate

Thanks...do you have an example I can see ? I know how to access the setting but still have to see how useful this tool is. That's why I asked for an example. Sorry if this question is too generic. Thanks again. 

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,471
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 9 of 12 (128 Views)

Re: Grip

05-09-2012 03:19 PM in reply to: Justin2012

I don't have an example, not sure it would help much.  It is common on schematics, flow diagrams, etc. to have the lines showing circuitry or piping a set distance apart, this makes it a nice looking drawing with all the lines the same distance apart.  This is easy to do with SNAP set to the agreed upon standard distance.  It is common for blocks used in these drawings to be made with multiples of the snap setting, then after inserting it is easy to break the lines the exact width of the block.

 

If you were drawing anything to set dimensions it is also common for firms to require snap to be on, set to 1/8"  or whatever the number is.  Starting and continuing to draw with snap on results in lines starting at coordinates that are a more round number, like 10.125,22.625, rather than 10.1100999, 22.567455.  Eventually you may have to turn snap off or set it to a finer setting, but it definitely helps keep things neater and evenly spaced, etc.

 

If you have ever drawn on quad-ruled paper you know how much easier it is to work with that than to have a black sheet of paper.  This is much better because you can't easily draw off the snap (ruled lines), making it very accurate.

Distinguished Contributor
Justin2012
Posts: 221
Registered: ‎01-25-2012
Message 10 of 12 (86 Views)

Re: Grip

05-24-2012 08:56 AM in reply to: GrantsPirate

I've designed a 9 page schematic without using a grid and snap point. My boss told me to put everything on grid. How can I get this accomplish without going through each component and moving it? I appreciate any help. Thanks.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube