AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
dulerong
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎05-13-2011
Message 1 of 5 (1,145 Views)
Accepted Solution

Gizmo Problem - Doesn't let me select it

1145 Views, 4 Replies
06-07-2011 04:12 PM

Hi,

 

I'm having a Gizmo problem, and it has been recurring for a long time.

 

Problem:

When I select an object, either with scale/rotate/move selected, the corresponding Gizmo appears

 

Great

 

But as I hover my cursor over it, and it clearly shows I'm over it by changing color, and try to click on it. It disappear.

 

It's very frustrating as I try to click on it, and it's gone, and the command window displays this message

"Please select an axis" duhhh I can't cuz the Gizmo is GONE. Then I ended not being able to perform all those functions.

 

Any idea guys?

 

Regards,

Dulerong

Contributor
dulerong
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎05-13-2011
Message 2 of 5 (1,141 Views)

Re: Gizmo Problem - Doesn't let me select it

06-07-2011 05:02 PM in reply to: dulerong

Actually guys,

 

I found my solution, it's really weird but in case someone with the same problem.

 

To avoid this:

In 3D mode, Home->Selection then you can see gizmo selection types (scale, rotate, move)

 

Basically the problem I was having is due to selecting the different gizmo then what I intended to do,

 

so like this: type "rotate" but had "scale" selected in that tab.

 

This is not gonna work.

 

Hope it helps anyone like me.

Contributor
dulerong
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎05-13-2011
Message 3 of 5 (1,130 Views)

Re: Gizmo Problem - Doesn't let me select it

06-07-2011 11:39 PM in reply to: dulerong

i've managed to fix this problem with manually typing in 3Dmove, 3Dscale, 3Drotate,


For some reason this problem still persists

I just can't select an object and use the GIZMO right away, like I need to type in the command

Mentor
SugarCAD
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎02-10-2011
Message 4 of 5 (1,111 Views)

Re: Gizmo Problem - Doesn't let me select it

06-08-2011 01:58 PM in reply to: dulerong

You need to be in a visual style other than 2dwireframe.

New Member
mantecon.ricardo
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-05-2011
Message 5 of 5 (1,049 Views)

Re: Gizmo Problem - Doesn't let me select it

08-05-2011 10:37 AM in reply to: SugarCAD

Hi everyone. My problem is that when I change the visual style from the default one (2dwireframe) it seems to crash. I CAN move the mouse... but when I try to change the visual style again from the list above on the left of the window, I CAN'T open the "menu". As well, if I draw a 3d object, then I cannot select it. I can't change the view using teh cube above on the right too. What's my problem. Thanks

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube