AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 11 of 20 (297 Views)

Re: Function key bug

08-14-2012 09:27 AM in reply to: sue

You originally said this occured in AutoCad 2012, but then you said you've had it for years.  It just turned up for me in the last month.  (Civil 3D 2011).

I'm pretty sure you weren't running AutoCad 2012 on Windows 95, so you've had this problem over a few different releases?  Do you know what release it was when it started?

 

This seems to be a random glitch to me, I can't make it happen.  It just happens.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

sue
Active Member
sue
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-07-2012
Message 12 of 20 (287 Views)

Re: Function key bug

08-14-2012 05:37 PM in reply to: troma

Your post was very timely - the problem occurred just yesterday.

 

I only mentioned AutoCad 2012 as that is what I'm using now. I have been having the problem for around 10 years, so many releases of Windows, and AutoCad, and many computers. I can't remember which release it was when the problem began.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,519
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 13 of 20 (269 Views)

Re: Function key bug

08-16-2012 12:01 PM in reply to: sue

I was testing working with my commandline floating on my second monitor.  It was causing too many glitches, extra clicks required to move, copy etc.  So I docked it again.  I haven't had the F button problem since.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Contributor
TylerMelancon
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-05-2013
Message 14 of 20 (157 Views)

Re: Function key bug

10-07-2013 10:35 AM in reply to: troma

Hello I know this thread is old, but I just upgraded to ACAD 2014 and have been experiencing the same exact issues. Sometimes it happens, sometimes it doesnt. Sometimes it could last all day, sometimes I dont even see it for like a week. This bug is DRIVING ME CRAZY!!! Any ideas, any fixes, I have tried everything from hardware evaluation, software, mice, keyboard, and even code evaluation. Nothing is switching these function keys to change their behavior.

 

I have threads on AUGI and CAD Tutor, still looking for answers..

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,872
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 15 of 20 (153 Views)

Re: Function key bug

10-07-2013 10:58 AM in reply to: sue
It's a random glitch: can you reproduce it at will? How, so we can try.
List your setup and hardware too.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
TylerMelancon
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-05-2013
Message 16 of 20 (149 Views)

Re: Function key bug

10-07-2013 11:32 AM in reply to: pendean

Yo dean thank you for chiming in, Yes, random glitch that CANNOT be reproduced at will. The minute it starts acting up I immediately bring up my text box(F2) to review what command or sequence of commands, or even function keys that may have triggered it.. NOTHING CONSISTENT.. Totally random.

 

I am working with ACAD 2014 Standard Full Version on a Dell Optiplex 7010 Workstation with windows 7 professional 64 bit. Intel Core i3 CPU. NEVER happened while working with 2000. Im stumped.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,872
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 17 of 20 (139 Views)

Re: Function key bug

10-07-2013 05:02 PM in reply to: sue
Docked commandline?
Dual monitor setup?
Wireless keyboard?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
TylerMelancon
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-05-2013
Message 18 of 20 (133 Views)

Re: Function key bug

10-07-2013 06:29 PM in reply to: pendean
Hey dean I use no command line at all I have it turned off. Single 23" dell
monitor which is part of the Dell Optiplex 7010 station. Which also comes
with the dell wireless keyboard and wireless mouse. However, I dont use the
mouse because I prefer the wired Microsoft Optical Intellimouse which has
customizable buttons. The other CAD guys all use the provided wireless
mouse and keyboard that came with the sysyem.

We have tried plugging in wired mouse and wired kayboard for sake of
argument and the same results were yielded. The occasional function key
bug. Thanks for working with me. Id be happy to answer any other questions
to help get this esolved. Even autodesk says they have never heard of it.
The guy Daniel that I am in touch with says he has never encountered it.
But you have to work with isometrics I believe to recreate this bug. The
constant osnap on/off, the constant snap on/off, constant crosshair
rotations, even ortho on/off. Thats how I believe this problem would be
recreated by autodesk to further study the issue.

Tyler
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,872
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 19 of 20 (124 Views)

Re: Function key bug

10-08-2013 05:47 AM in reply to: TylerMelancon

If everything works on other PCs with the same setup, then what is unique about yours?

Can you reimage your system to match the others exactly? Does the problem reappear after that?

YOu might want to create a new WIndows Profile to go with the reimage.

 

In the meantime...

Turn on and dock the commandline (dock it, it's important).
Save the file you are in and close AutoCAD.
Remove the wireless keyboard driver from Windows. Restart Windows.
Start AutoCAD back up and try to recreate the bug with a wired keyboard.

PS: does the function key combo do something unique and consistent in all applications?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
New Member
KNC2
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-13-2014
Message 20 of 20 (62 Views)

Re: Function key bug

03-13-2014 12:14 PM in reply to: pendean

I have this bug also. I'm using AutoCAD LT 2012 on a 7-year-old computer running 32-bit Windows XP. The function keys toggle the wrong function, then when you try again, it toggles the correct function for that key. It's never the same cross-function (i.e. one time F8 acts like F12, then F8 acts like F7, etc.) A reboot always makes it go away, then I don't see the bug for several days. Our IT guru runs a script that makes it a 10-minute ordeal to start up after reboot, so we usually go for weeks without restarting. Whenever it happens, I think back to the last time I did a full reboot, and invaribly it has been several days  I do shut down AutCAD every night and start it up the next morning. As a drafter, my AutoCAD runs all day every day. It almost seems to depend on the amount of time spent in a drawing that starts it misbehaving. My command line is always docked, so that doesn't seem to affect it.My keyboard has an F-lock key, but I never use it, and when AutoCAD gets confused, the F-lock key is not the culprit (it doesn't fix the bug). Like a lot of other quirks in AutoCAD, if I can make it go away with a reboot, I just move on until it acts up again.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube