AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
kristen.muse
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-18-2010
Message 1 of 7 (924 Views)

FIlter Command

924 Views, 6 Replies
07-26-2011 07:28 AM

I am posting this for a co-worker.  She is trying to use the filter command, and according to her, you use to able to apply the filter to only a certain area within the drawing.  This use to work in previous versions of AutoCAD, however we cannot figure out how this works in AutoCAD 2011.  Any suggestions?  Thanks!

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 2 of 7 (913 Views)

Re: FIlter Command

07-26-2011 09:12 AM in reply to: kristen.muse

I believe FILTER works the same in 2011 as it did in AutoCAD2005, at least it does for me.

 

After clicking "Apply" the command line prompts "Select Objects".... simply window the area to be filtered and press <Enter>

 

You may want to try the newer QSELECT command instead of FILTER however.  It's always available via the standard right-click menu, and is more intuitive IMO.

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 3 of 7 (902 Views)

Re: FIlter Command

07-26-2011 09:19 AM in reply to: nestly

I think Qselect doesn't let you use window to filter out what you want, may be that is why the question got brought up :smileytongue:

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 4 of 7 (898 Views)

Re: FIlter Command

07-26-2011 09:23 AM in reply to: Patchy

Patchy wrote:

I think Qselect doesn't let you use window to filter out what you want,...


You can window the selection before starting QSELECT, otherwise  use "Apply to" to create a windowed selection set afterward....

QSELECT.JPG

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 5 of 7 (887 Views)

Re: FIlter Command

07-26-2011 09:32 AM in reply to: nestly

Hot dog, Mine always grayed out, until I clicked the bottom check box.:smileyvery-happy:

I owe you 1

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,921
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 7 (880 Views)

Re: FIlter Command

07-26-2011 10:08 AM in reply to: nestly

nestly wrote:

I believe FILTER works the same in 2011 as it did in AutoCAD2005, at least it does for me.

 

................... 


Except for filtering on block attributtes, somewhere along the way that got broken in the filter. Qselect works for that now. : (

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
New Member
EMAD1pk
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-30-2013
Message 7 of 7 (466 Views)

Re: FIlter Command

08-30-2013 11:45 PM in reply to: kristen.muse

hi...well i was also searching for this command to be used in the way i needed but i found other way which might be helpfull for u also....first select the object under ur consideration then right click and `select similar` and everything similar to that thing will be selected..... :smileyvery-happy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube