AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
1Chris2
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-13-2011
Message 1 of 29 (10,319 Views)

Export to PDF

10319 Views, 28 Replies
02-15-2011 09:35 PM

I want to export a dwg to pdf. It appears to do it, but doesn't. Keep getting "ERROR: There were no plottable sheets in the current operation."

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,077
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 29 (10,264 Views)

Re: Export to PDF

02-16-2011 05:12 AM in reply to: 1Chris2

 


1Chris2 wrote:

I want to export a dwg to pdf. It appears to do it, but doesn't. Keep getting "ERROR: There were no plottable sheets in the current operation."


 

Are you using AutoCAD 2011?

Are you running the PLOT command or the EXPORTPDF command?

Is your pagesetup set up correctly? (Hint: run the PREVIEW command....what do you get?)

Contributor
1Chris2
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-13-2011
Message 3 of 29 (10,219 Views)

Re: Export to PDF

02-16-2011 12:50 PM in reply to: 1Chris2

I'm running AutoCAD 2011. I absolutely go to Export/PDF; there's no question about that. When I input the preview command, that's what comes up - a preview.

Contributor
1Chris2
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-13-2011
Message 4 of 29 (10,216 Views)

Re: Export to PDF

02-16-2011 12:56 PM in reply to: 1Chris2

I have been using the menus - Export / PDF. The Save as window came up with the PDF extension, but it would not do it. When I typed in the command: exportpdf - it worked.

Thank you for your response.

Any feedback about this?

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,077
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 29 (10,204 Views)

Re: Export to PDF

02-16-2011 03:18 PM in reply to: 1Chris2

 


1Chris2 wrote:

I have been using the menus - Export / PDF. The Save as window came up with the PDF extension, but it would not do it. When I typed in the command: exportpdf - it worked.

Thank you for your response.

Any feedback about this?


 

I don't know what you mean by "...came up with the PDF extension".

 

The command ._ExportPDF is the built in command that basically takes your current page setup, changes the output device temporarily to PDF, and then creates the file.

Contributor
1Chris2
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎02-13-2011
Message 6 of 29 (10,160 Views)

Re: Export to PDF

02-17-2011 02:52 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

When I use the menus - Export / PDF, the Save as PDF window comes up. Without modifying anything - even the file name, I click Save and it appears to have worked. Ten seconds later, the error message comes up.

After I read your first reply, I typed EXPORTPDF directly into the command line. It worked...that one time. I tried it subsequently and it does not work. I get the error message using either the menus or the command line.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,077
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 29 (10,150 Views)

Re: Export to PDF

02-17-2011 04:13 PM in reply to: 1Chris2

 


1Chris2 wrote:

When I use the menus - Export / PDF, the Save as PDF window comes up. Without modifying anything - even the file name, I click Save and it appears to have worked. Ten seconds later, the error message comes up.

After I read your first reply, I typed EXPORTPDF directly into the command line. It worked...that one time. I tried it subsequently and it does not work. I get the error message using either the menus or the command line.


 

Unless the menu has been modified, the button you are pressing executes the EXPORTPDF command.

Why it's not working (but worked once) is a mystery to me...

 

Could it be drawing related? What if you open a new empty drawing, create a few lines, set the page setup properly, then try EXPORTPDF again..?

Contributor
wesaborgs
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-19-2009
Message 8 of 29 (10,006 Views)

Re: Export to PDF

02-23-2011 11:06 PM in reply to: 1Chris2

I have the exact same problem.

 

I want to export a drawing to PDF, using Acad Mechanical 2011. It's an ordinary drawing with borders and title blocks. (A2 format.)

 

When I open a new drawing (without any borders or such) and export it, there's no problem. So it seems to be related to the drawing itself. But I have no idea what to do about it.

I've had this problem from time to time, but only with some drawings.

 

Would be nice if someone knows how to fix it   ;-)

 

EDIT: I typed PLOT in the Command field, and then the problem was solved.

Valued Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 548
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 9 of 29 (9,997 Views)

Re: Export to PDF

02-24-2011 01:50 AM in reply to: wesaborgs

Maybe a stupid question!!

 

But why would you want to Export to PDF when PLOT works every time?

Contributor
wesaborgs
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-19-2009
Message 10 of 29 (9,995 Views)

Re: Export to PDF

02-24-2011 02:00 AM in reply to: 1Chris2

In my case, I use Inventor and have never really learned how to do stuff in Acad. In inventor the way to do it is from the menu and Export to dwf or pdf etc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube