AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
walktowalk
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-12-2008
Message 1 of 9 (1,101 Views)

Export layout in model

1101 Views, 8 Replies
07-26-2011 03:32 AM

Hello everyone,

 

My Autocad 2010 full does not use the pens assigned when I export the layout in the model of new dwg .
(I see the correct pens in the preview print) ....

 

Can anyone help me?

thanks
Mark

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,655
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 9 (1,064 Views)

Re: Export layout in model

07-26-2011 11:14 AM in reply to: walktowalk
Pens assigned where? How?
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
walktowalk
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-12-2008
Message 3 of 9 (1,056 Views)

Re: Export layout in model

07-26-2011 12:33 PM in reply to: pendean

.

I have assigned pens printing (ctb files) in the setting page layout.

 

In the layout, the colors are ok as I want on paper and prints well.

 

When I export  the layout in an new AutoCAD dwg model does not use the pens set and uses the colors of the original model.

 

I tried in the office with Autocad 2011 with a friend the export and it is ok .......... I do not know what to do ....

 

thank you

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,655
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 9 (1,051 Views)

Re: Export layout in model

07-26-2011 12:47 PM in reply to: walktowalk

You are either looking for something else, or the R2011 did something else: EXPORTLAYOUT command does not assign CTB pen weights to objects when used, and it has no PREVIEW option as you note in your first post.

 

Is it just no longer referencing, or not using, your CTB file when you open this new drawing and start the PLOT command? Is that the issue, it's ignoring your plot style table when you PLOT?

Or are you talking about viewport overrides?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
walktowalk
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-12-2008
Message 5 of 9 (1,046 Views)

Re: Export layout in model

07-26-2011 01:11 PM in reply to: pendean

For example, my model in the dwg has 2 lines: one blue and one yellow.

The CTB of the layout is set to print color red for original object blue or yellow.
The print on paper and print preview is red and it is ok.

 

Autocad 2010 exports the layout with a new dwg model with the colors blue and yellow ... and not good (it is ignore CTB)!!
 
In autocad 2011, the new dwg file in the model is all with the color red, it is ok!....

 

Autocad 2010 can export the layout by rule of the CTB ??!? ....

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 6 of 9 (1,043 Views)

Re: Export layout in model

07-26-2011 01:14 PM in reply to: walktowalk

The model will use the PLOT and PUBLISH in your OPTIONS setting.

The Layout will have whatever you have from the original file before you use EXPORTLAYOUT.



Check with the orther PC and see all of your settings for plot search path are the same in OPTIONS.

Active Member
walktowalk
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎04-12-2008
Message 7 of 9 (1,040 Views)

Re: Export layout in model

07-26-2011 01:18 PM in reply to: Patchy

In other pc the setting it's the same.

 

My autocad 2010 not use CTB COLOR of the export layout .....

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,655
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 8 of 9 (1,017 Views)

Re: Export layout in model

07-27-2011 06:12 AM in reply to: walktowalk

Forgive me, but you are jumping around a lot with your descriptions.

 

In R2011 and R2012, if you assign a plot style table to a layout, and use EXPORTLAYOUT command, that plot style table remains assigned to the new DWG file created. BUT the screen colors and pen settings do NOT change in the model to match the pen table settings. Is this what you want in R2010, assign the new plot style table to the exported DWG file? If so, it appears you cannot do it.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,857
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 9 of 9 (986 Views)

Re: Export layout in model

07-29-2011 02:24 PM in reply to: walktowalk

I have never seen Export Layout to Model did what you said it was supposed to do.  For me, all it ever does is transfer the layout to the model space, scale to the paper space size, and crop using the viewport boundary.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube