AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
jpealo
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎06-10-2008
Message 1 of 10 (4,074 Views)

Error on Startup

4074 Views, 9 Replies
04-18-2011 01:14 PM

 

We have an error on one of our workstations where the mcadapi.arx file isn't loading. See attached file. The error will clear after clicking X seven times. It states the software needs to be reloaded, however it doesn't seam right as AutoCAD Mechanical starts up just fine, however this being regular AutoCAD does not. BTW, this install is a part of the Autodesk Mechanical Design Suite.

 

Thanks in advance for your assistance,

 

Jason

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,085
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 10 (4,051 Views)

Re: Error on Startup

04-19-2011 10:25 AM in reply to: jpealo

If you don't get any replies here, you might ask over in the Mech group.

New Member
macey301
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 3 of 10 (3,972 Views)

Re: Error on Startup

05-31-2011 12:57 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Hi All,

 

I also have this fault, and after checking the mech department and nearly the entire website here, this is seemingly the only thread relating to 2012 AutoCAD. JPealo, Do you manage to open AutoCAD Mechanical no problem, just have difficulties with AutoCAD itself?

 

Any assistance from anyone with this issue would be greatly appreciated,

 

Kind Regards,

 

Richard M

Valued Contributor
jpealo
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎06-10-2008
Message 4 of 10 (3,956 Views)

Re: Error on Startup

05-31-2011 07:58 AM in reply to: jpealo

Try creating a fresh template file using the current version of either Mechanical or Vanilla AutoCAD. That solved a bunch of issues for us. I've noticed a number of issues with template files not being the latest version regardless of if the release uses the same file version.

Contributor
keith.leduc
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-05-2011
Message 5 of 10 (3,338 Views)

Re: Error on Startup

11-17-2011 06:14 AM in reply to: jpealo

Hey guys,

 

I recently installed AutoCAD 2012 MECH on several computers over the past month. Yesterday one of my users reported this missing MCADAPI.ARX file on startup.  I haven't not tried to replace the template file yet, I'm not sure how that will effect the error msg, since it pops up fairly eraly in the startup seq.  The funny part, is that he doesn't see this error on every startup. It seems to showup at random.

 

I may blow the profile away & force AC to remake them...sometimes, that that seems to do it.

 

- Keith

New Member
timmcmahan_berco
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-17-2012
Message 6 of 10 (3,031 Views)

Re: Error on Startup

01-17-2012 05:19 AM in reply to: macey301

I recently started getting the same error. I only get this error in AutoCAD 2012, so I started using the AutoCAD Mechanical part of the product and so far no error.

Contributor
keith.leduc
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-05-2011
Message 7 of 10 (2,959 Views)

Re: Error on Startup

01-24-2012 04:06 AM in reply to: timmcmahan_berco

We're starting to see the error msg show up on other machines.  And "no", we don't wat to use ACADM....I wonder if this is Autodesk's way of pushing us to ACADM :-)

 

- Keith

New Member
mtraxler
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-15-2012
Message 8 of 10 (2,805 Views)

Re: Error on Startup

02-15-2012 08:10 AM in reply to: jpealo

We had this same error popping up on 17 new installs of AutoCAD Mechanical 2012.  What I found is that this appears to be a bug with the AutoCAD Launcher, which I reported to Autodesk.  To fix this, I changed the file association for "DWG" from "AutoCAD DWG Launcher" to "AutoCAD Application" and checked the box to "Always use the selected program to open this kind of file".  No more error!

 

If you have more than one AutoCAD version installed, you will probably see more than one AutoCAD Application in the list, so you will need to determine which one you want it to launch in.  For 2012, it is the one with the white/grey box with a small red "A" at the top. 

 

It appears what is happening is that it launches AutoCAD 2012, but tries to load some file(s) from AutoCAD Mechanical 2012 in the process, and fails.

 

Hope this helps!

Contributor
rob_uk
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-05-2005
Message 9 of 10 (992 Views)

Re: Error on Startup

04-19-2013 03:30 AM in reply to: jpealo

We've been getting this occrring in 2012 when opening 2D drawings where some of the content came from Inventor. The only fix we found was to wblock all the content to create a new drawing that loaded OK.

New Member
macey301
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 10 of 10 (989 Views)

Re: Error on Startup

04-19-2013 03:41 AM in reply to: jpealo

Thanks for the information, this worked a treat, a new profile in vanilla seemed to solve it. Many thanks for all your responses.

 

Kind Regards,

 

Richard

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube