AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
MRiemenCAD
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎03-31-2003
Message 1 of 4 (320 Views)

Enterpsie CUI & Workspaces

320 Views, 3 Replies
12-28-2011 05:46 AM

Trying to finalize an enterprise CUI that contains some comapny specific workspaces. Can't keep the workspace from trying to auto-creat a quick access toolbar though. The enterprise CUI is read-only so the QAT fails to load when the system tries to create it. I've deleted teh QAT out of the Enterprise file AND the saved workspace, but it still keeps creeping back in. 

 

Any thoughts?

Product Support
Volker_C
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Message 2 of 4 (294 Views)

Re: Enterpsie CUI & Workspaces

12-30-2011 11:00 AM in reply to: MRiemenCAD

Hi,

Are you attempting to modify the Enterprise CUIX while it is loaded? As you pointed out the Enterprise CUIX is read-only and when you restart AutoCAD the menu will revert its settings when reloaded. You will need to modify the Enterprise CUIX as a partial or main menu in order to edit the QAT, then reload it as the Enterprise CUIX.

I hope this helps, if not would you please clarify the issue?

 

Regards,

Volker

 

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!

Please let us know if your questions have been answered by selecting, "Accept as Solution"



Volker Cocco
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Product Support
Volker_C
Posts: 215
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Message 3 of 4 (264 Views)

Re: Enterpsie CUI & Workspaces

01-04-2012 03:39 PM in reply to: MRiemenCAD

Hi,

I wanted to follow-up and see if you resolved this issue or if you can provide the additional information I had requested.

 

 

Regards,

 

Volker

 

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!

Please let us know if your questions have been answered by selecting, "Accept as Solution"



Volker Cocco
Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Valued Contributor
MRiemenCAD
Posts: 62
Registered: ‎03-31-2003
Message 4 of 4 (212 Views)

Re: Enterpsie CUI & Workspaces

02-25-2012 05:36 AM in reply to: Volker_C

Thanks for posting, but no i didn't resolve the issue. I attempted several different process concepts, utilizing different files for both the main and enterprise CUI's to see which way would be the best to deliver tools and workspaces to a large workgroup. In then end I havn't been able to accomplish what I set out to do:

 

My concept was this:

1. Utilize the Enterprises CUI to deliver our custom tools, modified standard ACAD tolls, modified contextual tool states AND company standard customized workspaces.

2. Concolidate the ACAD Mechanical and core ACAD cui files in order to take advantage of tools from both

2. Utilize the Main CUI to allow users to save their personal workspaces and to deliver the core ACAD tools.

 

What I found:

1. Workspaces in the Enterprise CUI won't work due to the quick-access toolbars. When loading a workspace from the Enterpise CUI I would contantly get a warning that it was "read only" and couldn't create the quick access toolbar (this is when ACAD is loading the interface, this is not me working through the CUI editor trying to update a read-only file). This would happen even after I would deisgn the toolbar within the CUI implicitly and assign it to the workspace. 

a. Most frustratingly, the quick access toolbar would somtimes appear within workspaces that they weren't associated with. I would then get the same error because ACAD was attemtping to write some CUI information to my read-only Enterprise file.

2. I couldn't use the Enterprise CUI to deliver core ACAD tools (in modified form) without having to recreate any associate icons. Even when "importing" from another CUI, the core commands are frustratingly locked out from us to be able to modify and therefor deliver in ways specific to our organization. Unless the ACAD cui and associated DLL files are coordinated properly I would end up with the "?" icon. I had wanted to deliver, company wide, modifications to ribbon states and other contextual tool states from a central file. However this became troublesome enough that I've abandoned the idea.

 

 

These were just a coupld of the issues I encountered. In the end I wasn't able to accomplish what I thought would be an efficient way to manage company standards from a single location.

 

I'm no CUI expert, but not a newby either. I worked through quite a few work-flow possibilites and ran into quirky results at most turns. At this point i'm of the impression that Autodesk doesn't have it's work-flow thoughts quite squared away on the use of these files. 

 

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube