AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
brunobiazotti
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-26-2012
Message 1 of 8 (661 Views)
Accepted Solution

Elevation (Z) out zero

661 Views, 7 Replies
08-06-2012 07:35 AM

I have a problem with lines that begin and end outside the Z is zero, and polylines with elevation outside the Z zero. The difference is very small, for example, -0.00000112, or 0.00000078. I checked the possibility of using the Flatten command but does not always work, even though there hatches in the drawing. Polylines and Blocks also cause problems with the command by flatten. This has become a disease in autocad. (attached)
Help us! 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 8 (651 Views)

Re: Elevation (Z) out zero

08-06-2012 08:01 AM in reply to: brunobiazotti

Stop the disease by starting your drawing with the right setting of OSNAPZ

Contributor
brunobiazotti
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-26-2012
Message 3 of 8 (642 Views)

Re: Elevation (Z) out zero

08-06-2012 09:08 AM in reply to: Patchy

Patchy wrote:

Stop the disease by starting your drawing with the right setting of OSNAPZ


Ok! This tool is known to us, and is active on computers that has AutoCAD 2010 standard or mechanical version, but we have machines that holds AutoCAD LT, LIGHT version, this version have limited resources e does not have this osnap setting.

Often, for the beginning of a work detail, is generated copies of drawings used as reference, these references are the disease. The solution consist in cure fast these primary drawings , so that we do not need new lines. This also would solve the problems of the AutoCAD LT version

Thanks for your reply!

Mentor
SugarCAD
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎02-10-2011
Message 4 of 8 (612 Views)

Re: Elevation (Z) out zero

08-06-2012 01:04 PM in reply to: brunobiazotti

Place this MACRO on a BUTTON.

 

^C^C_UCS;;_move _all;;0,0,1e99;;_move _all;;0,0,-1e99;;_chprop;_all;;_thickness;0;;^M;

 

Contributor
brunobiazotti
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-26-2012
Message 5 of 8 (570 Views)

Re: Elevation (Z) out zero

08-08-2012 06:00 AM in reply to: SugarCAD

SugarCAD wrote:

Place this MACRO on a BUTTON.

 

^C^C_UCS;;_move _all;;0,0,1e99;;_move _all;;0,0,-1e99;;_chprop;_all;;_thickness;0;;^M;

 

Nice work SugarCAD! Very Thanks! 
Only one problem for solve, blocks within blocks. The command sends all to Z zero, but the lines that are inside the blocks remain outside Z zero. We must apply the Macro in Block Editor or Reference Edit to change the lines, polylines, etc. In some drawings, we have a wide range of blocks within blocks. Is possible to add a solver blocks within blocks in the macro that you created?


 

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,638
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 8 (567 Views)

Re: Elevation (Z) out zero

08-08-2012 06:02 AM in reply to: brunobiazotti

There is no macro to fix those objects that work inside LT: sorry, LT is limited in many ways when it comes to customizations (part of that huge discounted price your company is enjoying).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
brunobiazotti
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-26-2012
Message 7 of 8 (495 Views)

Re: Elevation (Z) out zero

08-15-2012 09:25 AM in reply to: pendean

Conclusion until then: The machines with Autocad Standard Version are configured with OSNAPZ = 1 as according to the contribuition of the "Patchy" and the post: <http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2010/Save-OSNAPZ-setting/td-p/2685549>

But in autocad LT this is not possible.

In LT is possible to create a button with the macro who "SugarCAD" gave us up here, worked in Sandard version and LT version , unlike in the said "pendean."

the problem of elevation out of ZERO has not been completely resolved, but it was much mitigated with contributions.

Thanks again for all contribuition!

Contributor
brunobiazotti
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎03-26-2012
Message 8 of 8 (492 Views)

Re: Elevation (Z) out zero

08-15-2012 09:58 AM in reply to: brunobiazotti

For complete: if after all you not move your object to elevation zero, try enter manualy on PROPERTIES of the objects that you need change Z, pick "0E99" rather than only "0". This input represent the zero absolute, and solve the problems like a texts or blocks with texts aparently in bold, independent, that before had not been changed for bold by you.

Regards.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube