AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
tstorzuk
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎05-15-2007
Message 1 of 7 (1,858 Views)
Accepted Solution

Drawing a line from 0,0,0

1858 Views, 6 Replies
07-09-2012 01:14 PM

A little help please,

 

We have a new PC set up, and the user is trying to draw a line, starting from point 0,0,0. AutoCAD won't let him draw a line from that coordinate.

 

How do we get AutoCAD to draw from the BASE cooridinate? Is there a new switch that's messing this up?

 

Thanks in advance.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,655
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 7 (1,850 Views)

Re: Drawing a line from 0,0,0

07-09-2012 01:41 PM in reply to: tstorzuk

What does "won't let him' mean to the rest of us: is there an error message? or an additional prompt at the command line?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Contributor
EgoonS
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎10-01-2008
Message 3 of 7 (1,846 Views)

Re: Drawing a line from 0,0,0

07-09-2012 01:45 PM in reply to: tstorzuk

press F6 or F12, i think that causes cordinates to disable.

Valued Contributor
tstorzuk
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎05-15-2007
Message 4 of 7 (1,837 Views)

Re: Drawing a line from 0,0,0

07-09-2012 02:04 PM in reply to: pendean

These are the prompts that I get;

 

 

LINE

Specify first point: 500,500,0

Specify next point or [Undo]: 0,0,0

Zero length line created at (500,500,0)

Specify next point or [Undo];

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,186
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 5 of 7 (1,833 Views)

Re: Drawing a line from 0,0,0

07-09-2012 02:11 PM in reply to: tstorzuk

Try #0,0,0 for second point entry and see if it works.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,655
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 7 (1,819 Views)

Re: Drawing a line from 0,0,0

07-09-2012 02:36 PM in reply to: JDMather

Use # for both sets coordinates you want your line to be between, not just the last one: see if your issue goes away.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 7 of 7 (1,802 Views)

Re: Drawing a line from 0,0,0

07-09-2012 05:25 PM in reply to: tstorzuk

The default behavior is controlled by DYNPICOORDS

 

DSETTINGS > Dynamic Input > Settings > For second or next point, default to:

 

DYNPICOORDS.jpg

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube