AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
jimmydee
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎04-14-2000
Message 1 of 14 (1,068 Views)

Distance Command and Rubber Band

1068 Views, 13 Replies
06-28-2011 03:49 PM

This has been driving me crazy since I upgraded to 2011.

 

When I use the distance command and pick the first point the rubber band line doesn't appear and then when I pick the second point I get a distance, but I have no way of knowing exactly where the points I picked landed.

 

I saw another post about the rubber band being black against the black background, but that is not the problem.

 

When I turn Otrack on I get the rubber band, but I don't like Otrack on because it causes other problems.

 

Anyone know how to get the rubber band to work the way it did before?

 

Thank you

Jim Dee

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,279
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 14 (1,035 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 05:58 AM in reply to: jimmydee

jimmydee wrote:

When I use the distance command and pick the first point the rubber band line doesn't appear and then when I pick the second point I get a distance, but I have no way of knowing exactly where the points I picked landed.

 


Do you mean the DIST command or the MEASUREGEOM command and the Distance option? Have you tried both?
Active Contributor
jimmydee
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎04-14-2000
Message 3 of 14 (1,019 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 07:30 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

The DIST command is what I typically use for checking measurements but the MEASUREGEOM works similarly.

 

The lisp (getdist) and (setq pt (getpoint '(0 0) "Second point: ")) functions still works the way I want them to. I guess Autodesk forgot to break those.

 

Thank you for your response.

Jim Dee

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,279
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 14 (1,016 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 07:41 AM in reply to: jimmydee

jimmydee wrote:

The DIST command is what I typically use for checking measurements but the MEASUREGEOM works similarly.

 

..... I guess Autodesk forgot to break those.

 



Is DRAGMODE set to "Auto"?

Active Contributor
jimmydee
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎04-14-2000
Message 5 of 14 (1,013 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 07:58 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Yes - Drag mode is set to Auto.

 

Does it work the way I've described for you as well?

 

Thanks,

Jim

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,279
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 6 of 14 (1,010 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 08:05 AM in reply to: jimmydee

Mine works fine in 2010, 2011, 2012.

I can replicate what you say if I turn Dragmode off.

*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,878
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 7 of 14 (1,004 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 09:05 AM in reply to: jimmydee

Dynamic Input (F12) = ON

Active Contributor
jimmydee
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎04-14-2000
Message 8 of 14 (997 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 09:45 AM in reply to: ToanDN

If I turn Dynamic Input on I still don't get the rubber band.

 

I have a Windows 7 computer running AutoCAD 2011 and I have tested this on another computer with Win 7 and ACAD 2011 and another XP computer with ACAD 2011 and both computers display the rubber band.

 

To test apples to apples I turned off all of the "Status Toggles" and they still get the rubber band and I don't.

Mentor
SugarCAD
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎02-10-2011
Message 9 of 14 (990 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 10:19 AM in reply to: jimmydee

Try _AUTOSNAP I have mine at 55, sounds like yours = 0

Active Contributor
jimmydee
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎04-14-2000
Message 10 of 14 (982 Views)

Re: Distance Command and Rubber Band

06-29-2011 11:48 AM in reply to: SugarCAD

You are right, when autosnap is on the rubber band works, but I don't use Autosnap and I'm not sure what one really has to do with the other. I would classify this as a bug.

 

Thank you for your help.

Jim

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.