AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-09-2005
Message 1 of 9 (1,099 Views)

Dimension Input Prompt

1099 Views, 8 Replies
08-15-2011 11:23 AM

What or where is the setting to change the dimension value input to automatic rather than accepting the default everytime I put a dimension in?  I don't want to be prompted for input.

Bo

Valued Contributor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎11-23-2003
Message 2 of 9 (1,085 Views)

Re: Dimension Input Prompt

08-15-2011 11:04 PM in reply to: bobarket
Dimension Style Manager -> Modify -> Primary Units -> Measurement scale -> Scale factor: ... (write factor)
Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-09-2005
Message 3 of 9 (1,068 Views)

Re: Dimension Input Prompt

08-16-2011 08:44 AM in reply to: nikolap

Appreciate the response but I'm not sure this was the solution.  Anyway, I tried it and nothing changed.  After I select a location for my dimension I'm asked to accept the default value or type in my own value.  I don't want this prompt.  I only want to place the dimension after I select a location without being prompted.  Sorry if I'm not getting it.

Bo

New Member
ronaldalau
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-29-2011
Message 4 of 9 (993 Views)

Re: Dimension Input Prompt

11-14-2011 01:46 PM in reply to: bobarket

Just found it:

Autocad Mechanical 2012

Options, AM:smileyfrustrated:tandards tab

right click 'Dimension' click settings to get to 'Dimension Settings' dialog.

 

Down at bottom, "Display dimention text editor:"  Choose 'Only on Demand' in dropdown list.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Picture is related.

 

 

Capture.PNG

Contributor
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-09-2005
Message 5 of 9 (986 Views)

Re: Dimension Input Prompt

11-14-2011 02:07 PM in reply to: ronaldalau

sorry but i don't have AM standards tab.  is there a command line entry to get to the dimensions settings dialog

Mentor
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎11-16-2003
Message 6 of 9 (975 Views)

Re: Dimension Input Prompt

11-14-2011 04:28 PM in reply to: bobarket

You have to hit "ENTER" to accept the default value and complete the command.

 

I don't think there is any other way around that. nikolap's reply is worth taking a second look.

Autodesk AutoCAD Map 3D 2015
Windows 7 Professional
Service Pack 1
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4430 CPU @ 3.00 GHz
8.00 GB RAM
Distinguished Contributor
JIMDONALDSON6595
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎12-07-2010
Message 7 of 9 (959 Views)

Re: Dimension Input Prompt

11-15-2011 07:20 AM in reply to: bobarket

On my 2012 dimensions, It does not prompt for a location. But I cannot figure out which variable is controlling this. I am attaching a DWG with my settings and examples

 

Jim

Distinguished Contributor
JIMDONALDSON6595
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎12-07-2010
Message 8 of 9 (953 Views)

Re: Dimension Input Prompt

11-15-2011 07:31 AM in reply to: JIMDONALDSON6595

Sorry I meant it does not prompt for text after location.

 

Jim

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 9 of 9 (715 Views)

Re: Dimension Input Prompt

10-11-2012 09:37 AM in reply to: bobarket

Type in Command Line: [dimassoc ] set value to [2]

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube