AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
bobarket
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-09-2005
Message 1 of 9 (1,216 Views)

Dimension Input Prompt

1216 Views, 8 Replies
08-15-2011 11:23 AM

What or where is the setting to change the dimension value input to automatic rather than accepting the default everytime I put a dimension in?  I don't want to be prompted for input.

Bo

Valued Contributor
nikolap
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎11-23-2003
Message 2 of 9 (1,202 Views)

Re: Dimension Input Prompt

08-15-2011 11:04 PM in reply to: bobarket
Dimension Style Manager -> Modify -> Primary Units -> Measurement scale -> Scale factor: ... (write factor)
Contributor
bobarket
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-09-2005
Message 3 of 9 (1,185 Views)

Re: Dimension Input Prompt

08-16-2011 08:44 AM in reply to: nikolap

Appreciate the response but I'm not sure this was the solution.  Anyway, I tried it and nothing changed.  After I select a location for my dimension I'm asked to accept the default value or type in my own value.  I don't want this prompt.  I only want to place the dimension after I select a location without being prompted.  Sorry if I'm not getting it.

Bo

New Member
ronaldalau
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-29-2011
Message 4 of 9 (1,110 Views)

Re: Dimension Input Prompt

11-14-2011 01:46 PM in reply to: bobarket

Just found it:

Autocad Mechanical 2012

Options, AM:smileyfrustrated:tandards tab

right click 'Dimension' click settings to get to 'Dimension Settings' dialog.

 

Down at bottom, "Display dimention text editor:"  Choose 'Only on Demand' in dropdown list.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Picture is related.

 

 

Capture.PNG

Contributor
bobarket
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎08-09-2005
Message 5 of 9 (1,103 Views)

Re: Dimension Input Prompt

11-14-2011 02:07 PM in reply to: ronaldalau

sorry but i don't have AM standards tab.  is there a command line entry to get to the dimensions settings dialog

Mentor
grimline
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎11-16-2003
Message 6 of 9 (1,092 Views)

Re: Dimension Input Prompt

11-14-2011 04:28 PM in reply to: bobarket

You have to hit "ENTER" to accept the default value and complete the command.

 

I don't think there is any other way around that. nikolap's reply is worth taking a second look.

Autodesk AutoCAD Map 3D 2015
Windows 7 Professional
Service Pack 1
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4430 CPU @ 3.00 GHz
8.00 GB RAM
Distinguished Contributor
JIMDONALDSON6595
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎12-07-2010
Message 7 of 9 (1,076 Views)

Re: Dimension Input Prompt

11-15-2011 07:20 AM in reply to: bobarket

On my 2012 dimensions, It does not prompt for a location. But I cannot figure out which variable is controlling this. I am attaching a DWG with my settings and examples

 

Jim

Distinguished Contributor
JIMDONALDSON6595
Posts: 165
Registered: ‎12-07-2010
Message 8 of 9 (1,070 Views)

Re: Dimension Input Prompt

11-15-2011 07:31 AM in reply to: JIMDONALDSON6595

Sorry I meant it does not prompt for text after location.

 

Jim

New Member
morenodragon
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎10-11-2012
Message 9 of 9 (832 Views)

Re: Dimension Input Prompt

10-11-2012 09:37 AM in reply to: bobarket

Type in Command Line: [dimassoc ] set value to [2]

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube