AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎08-18-2009
Message 1 of 6 (807 Views)

Default scale factor

807 Views, 5 Replies
01-07-2011 04:45 PM

The scale command used to give the last used scale factor as a default - handy.  Now though it does not - anyone have any ideas how I can remedy this?

Valued Mentor
Posts: 658
Registered: ‎06-02-2010
Message 2 of 6 (791 Views)

Re: Default scale factor

01-07-2011 08:00 PM in reply to: TickleMeElmo

Do you mean the scale command or the dimscale command? The scale command requests the user to select the object who then has the opportunity to scale the object(s) as needed. In the 27 years I've been using autocad, I've never seen what you describe with the dimscale command. The dimscale factor has always been 1" (for architectural) for new dwgs, and the only time it would not be was when opening a previous dwg

Valued Contributor
Posts: 72
Registered: ‎08-18-2009
Message 3 of 6 (789 Views)

Re: Default scale factor

01-07-2011 08:19 PM in reply to: wengle

I meant Scale command as originally posted - I think it was changed behaviour in 2010 (or maybe 2011)?.  e.g. if I scale object(s) by 3.7, the next time the scale command is used the default scale factor is 3.7.   I'm almost certain I'm not imagining that.....if I am though Autodesk should implement it - any default beats no default.

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,869
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 6 (762 Views)

Re: Default scale factor

01-08-2011 05:38 AM in reply to: TickleMeElmo

Just so you don't feel crazy yes it did change in 2011. I don't know how to get it back if you can. :smileyhappy:

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Valued Mentor
Posts: 658
Registered: ‎06-02-2010
Message 5 of 6 (741 Views)

Re: Default scale factor

01-08-2011 11:25 AM in reply to: TickleMeElmo

Okay - but it should not act like that. Do a Repair via the Control Panel. I've NEVER had that happen.

New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎05-28-2008
Message 6 of 6 (287 Views)

Re: Default scale factor

04-26-2011 02:14 PM in reply to: TickleMeElmo

Has anyone found out how to fix this! It's minor but annoying, why would they remove the scale factor display? Incidentally, even though the previous scale factor doesn't display, it is still used if you hit enter.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube