AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Member
BSCHINDLER
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-09-2012
Message 1 of 21 (10,908 Views)

Default line weight setting

10908 Views, 20 Replies
01-09-2012 08:06 AM

When I set my default line weight for the current dwg. it also changes the next drawing I go into, I thought

this was a individual drawing setting, Or am I just wrong

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,711
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 21 (10,901 Views)

Re: Default line weight setting

01-09-2012 08:24 AM in reply to: BSCHINDLER
I can't say off the top of my head but if you look in help for that setting you'll se "Saved in". It will say:
Registry,
Drawing or
Not saved. ,
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Member
BSCHINDLER
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-09-2012
Message 3 of 21 (10,895 Views)

Re: Default line weight setting

01-09-2012 09:12 AM in reply to: mathewk

where do you find that setting, I can't seem to find it. But that would make sense if it's "set to drawing",as I think it should be,

it would be drawing specific. Did I get that right? I need to fix this because as I go back though old drawings I can't remember what default setting I had.

 

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 4 of 21 (10,889 Views)

Re: Default line weight setting

01-09-2012 09:31 AM in reply to: BSCHINDLER

Type in LWDEFAULT use zero

Member
BSCHINDLER
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-09-2012
Message 5 of 21 (10,884 Views)

Re: Default line weight setting

01-09-2012 09:50 AM in reply to: Patchy

It's not acting like a system variable where you set it to 0,1. It's just asking me to set the width of the default.

I can do that with the dia. box. Each drawing should have it's own default width, right?

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,208
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 6 of 21 (10,880 Views)

Re: Default line weight setting

01-09-2012 09:55 AM in reply to: BSCHINDLER

Reset all of these to ByLayer, save as .DWT then new drawing will not inherit lineweight.

 

Member
BSCHINDLER
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-09-2012
Message 7 of 21 (10,869 Views)

Re: Default line weight setting

01-09-2012 10:52 AM in reply to: Patchy

that's not the problem, the problem is the default setting stays to what ever I last changed it to. Say I"m working on a drawing and I set the default .05. Then I go into an old drawing to plot it and find out that (old default was .25)  it has plotted the new default) .05.

It's like it's not remembering or maybe it's me.

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,711
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 8 of 21 (10,864 Views)

Re: Default line weight setting

01-09-2012 11:13 AM in reply to: BSCHINDLER

LWDEFAULT is a system variable and if you look it up in help, as I suggested earlier, you'll see that it is saved in the Registry.  This means it is a global setting which affects all drawings, not a setting that is saved in the DWG.  Unfortunately your understanding of this functionality was in error.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Member
BSCHINDLER
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎01-09-2012
Message 9 of 21 (10,860 Views)

Re: Default line weight setting

01-09-2012 11:34 AM in reply to: BSCHINDLER

Thanks for the help. Just don't remember it working that way or maybe just didn't notice. but thanks anyway. Just have to set background layers by hand.

Distinguished Contributor
clemay
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎01-24-2013
Message 10 of 21 (2,385 Views)

Re: Default line weight setting

03-10-2014 08:18 AM in reply to: mathewk

I set my LWDEFAULT to 0.  Then once I close it down and reopen any dwg or the default, it goes back to .25.  I have even went into the dwt and set it 0 and it works until i close and restart the software.  Any tips?

 

I am trying to have my default lineweight setting to 0, no matter what dwg i open.  Feedback appreciated.

C3D 2014 SP1
DELL Precision T3600
Intel Xeon E5-1650 @ 3.20GHz
NVIDIA QUADRO 4000 Dual Monitor
32 GB RAM / Win7 Pro 64-bit

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube