AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
draft138
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 1 of 9 (308 Views)

DRAWINGS PLACED IN TASK MANAGER

308 Views, 8 Replies
06-02-2011 04:56 AM

We have a new 64 bit box running 32bit AutoCAD 2011 with Windows 7, 8 Meg of RAM.  When we open a drawing all is fine, but when we open a second drawing, it places these drawings in the task manager.  We can go in and delete the task, and the drawing still remains.

 

Apart from the above, we are also Using Microvellum 6.7 (32 bit) and when we call up product prompts or other things, it puts them immediatley in the background and we have to go thru task bar to get it instead of it placing it on top of the drawing. Until we went to AutoCAD 2011 we did not have these issues.  Microvellum says it is a AutoCAD issue.

 

Any options to help correct these things would be deeply appreciated.

 

 

Draft138

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,900
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 9 (298 Views)

Re: DRAWINGS PLACED IN TASK MANAGER

06-02-2011 06:13 AM in reply to: draft138

Running 32bit R2011 with 32bit Vellum in 64bit Windows7? That alone is most likely a major contributing factor I suspect.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
SugarCAD
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎02-10-2011
Message 3 of 9 (278 Views)

Re: DRAWINGS PLACED IN TASK MANAGER

06-02-2011 08:37 AM in reply to: pendean

"Running 32bit R2011 with 32bit Vellum in 64bit Windows7? That alone is most likely a major contributing factor I suspect."

 

Why would that be a problem? 32-bit R2011 should run fine on 64-bit Win 7.

 

"When we open a drawing all is fine, but when we open a second drawing, it places these drawings in the task manager.  We can go in and delete the task, and the drawing still remains."

 

Same here with 32-bit 2011 on 32-bit Win 7, this is a Windows deal and shouldn't be a problem. I like it all seperated.

 

"Apart from the above, we are also Using Microvellum 6.7 (32 bit) and when we call up product prompts or other things, it puts them immediatley in the background and we have to go thru task bar to get it instead of it placing it on top of the drawing. Until we went to AutoCAD 2011 we did not have these issues.  Microvellum says it is a AutoCAD issue."

 

Did you have your virus protection turned off when installing these applications? You might try a repair on AutoCAD and then, if that doesn't work, a complete uninstall and reinstall of both and make sure all programs are shut down and AV is disabled.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,900
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 9 (268 Views)

Re: DRAWINGS PLACED IN TASK MANAGER

06-02-2011 09:59 AM in reply to: SugarCAD

Perhaps the term "Task Manager" being used is not what Windows calls the Task Manager?

 

Are you both referring to The Task Bar at the bottom of the Windows screen perhaps?

Would the option of "Always Combine/Hide Labels" setting for the taskbar buttons be what the OP seeks?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
SugarCAD
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎02-10-2011
Message 5 of 9 (261 Views)

Re: DRAWINGS PLACED IN TASK MANAGER

06-02-2011 11:09 AM in reply to: pendean
N
Mentor
SugarCAD
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎02-10-2011
Message 6 of 9 (251 Views)

Re: DRAWINGS PLACED IN TASK MANAGER

06-02-2011 11:17 AM in reply to: SugarCAD

I am talking about the Windows Task Manager. You can find it easiest by Right-Click on the Windows Task Bar.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,900
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 9 (240 Views)

Re: DRAWINGS PLACED IN TASK MANAGER

06-02-2011 01:04 PM in reply to: SugarCAD

I thought you were too, that is what I am talking about: I may have misunderstood the other response to your post.

 

R2011 64bit in Win7 64bit does not do what you report in  Task Manager (by Right-Click on the Windows Task Bar) but I have SDI set to 0 (single instance, not multiple).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
SugarCAD
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎02-10-2011
Message 8 of 9 (199 Views)

Re: DRAWINGS PLACED IN TASK MANAGER

06-07-2011 09:01 AM in reply to: pendean

I have 2 drawings open SDI=0

 

 

Task Manager.jpg

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,900
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 9 of 9 (193 Views)

Re: DRAWINGS PLACED IN TASK MANAGER

06-07-2011 09:45 AM in reply to: SugarCAD

That's very normal in Win7 and not anything unique to AutoCAD: start MSWord or MSExcel and more than one document in each and you will see the same exact thing. There is nothing to 'fix'.

 

Not sure any of it has to do with AutoCAD stealing focus from your other add-on program: you may simply be just removing AutoCAd from being in front (you can right-click in Task Manager and bring the other program to the front instead).

 

Is your mouse movement over other program windows triggering which app is in front by chance?

 

A few articles worth exploring too:

http://www.sevenforums.com/software/64154-keep-window-top.html

http://www.techgainer.com/always-on-top-make-an-window-always-visible-on-top/

http://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/16654-keeping-application-window-front-desktop.html

 

 

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements

    Come hangout with Autodesk Support Specialist and AutoCAD guru Volker Cocco, to learn about Precision Drafting: Object Snaps and Object Tracking on July 31 @ 11:00 AM PST.

    Click here for registration information!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube