AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
sssteve72
Posts: 418
Registered: ‎08-23-2005
Message 1 of 8 (430 Views)

DISPLAYMANAGERCONFIGSSELECTION

430 Views, 7 Replies
08-16-2012 12:50 PM

Is there a way I can remove another users setups and simply have everything display in model space without having to choose something from the menu of this command?

 

 

Custom Build with Win7 Pro 64Bit SP1
Gigabyte Tecohnology Co. X79-UD3
3.60 gigahertz Intel Core i7-3820
16GB GSkill Ripjaw Z PC3 2133 PC17000
PCI-E ATI FirePro V7800 2GB 256bit
ATA SanDisk SDSSDX24 SCSI Disk Device (256 GB)
Dell 2001FP and (2) 2407WFPHC Triple monitor setup


Question - Are you the Common Denominator?
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,893
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 8 (398 Views)

Re: DISPLAYMANAGERCONFIGSSELECTION

08-19-2012 04:36 AM in reply to: sssteve72

Hi,

 

as this command is specific to AEC you may get more answers in the forum for ACA and/or MEP >>>here<<<

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 3 of 8 (365 Views)

Re: DISPLAYMANAGERCONFIGSSELECTION

08-21-2012 08:10 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Would you elaborate some more?  Maybe post a screen capture of what you want removed.

Joshua

 

 



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
sssteve72
Posts: 418
Registered: ‎08-23-2005
Message 4 of 8 (350 Views)

Re: DISPLAYMANAGERCONFIGSSELECTION

08-22-2012 06:10 AM in reply to: Joshua.Benoist

Sometimes when I get a drawing from an Architect not everything displays while in model space.  For example sometimes to see ceiling grid I have to go to paperspace because it does not display in model space.  However while in model space I can type displaymanagerconfigsselection at the command prompt and a menu will pop up where I can select various setups such as 'standard' or 'ceiling' and then I get the stuff to display.  What I want to be able to do is create a type of macro, script, lisp file, or something to automate either setting this config to standard or completely removing the setup all together and everything simply displaying in a drawing.  The problem is we come across this like every few months and no one can remember the command so someone winds up spending an hour each time trying to figure out what is happening and how to remove it.

 

 

I attached a picture.

Custom Build with Win7 Pro 64Bit SP1
Gigabyte Tecohnology Co. X79-UD3
3.60 gigahertz Intel Core i7-3820
16GB GSkill Ripjaw Z PC3 2133 PC17000
PCI-E ATI FirePro V7800 2GB 256bit
ATA SanDisk SDSSDX24 SCSI Disk Device (256 GB)
Dell 2001FP and (2) 2407WFPHC Triple monitor setup


Question - Are you the Common Denominator?
*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,511
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 5 of 8 (335 Views)

Re: DISPLAYMANAGERCONFIGSSELECTION

08-22-2012 07:58 AM in reply to: sssteve72

There is no need to go to the display manager to change the display or to write a program to do it.  If you are using ACA or AMEP, then there is a display configuration menu on the drawing status line when in model tab or when in a model space viewport.  You can set up a display configuration that shows everything at the same time but I don't recommend working that way.

Distinguished Contributor
sssteve72
Posts: 418
Registered: ‎08-23-2005
Message 6 of 8 (319 Views)

Re: DISPLAYMANAGERCONFIGSSELECTION

08-22-2012 01:34 PM in reply to: dbroad

We are working in Autocad, vanilla Autocad.  But I have these things done to the drawing that have been performed in whatever AEC program the architect is using.  Their only solution to me is the DISPLAYMANAGERCONFIGSSELECTION which while it gets objects to display it is not as an efficient of an option as I would like.  So I would like to find a way to automate this process into a script or lisp that I can add into our cleanup process to remove this AEC junk that I neither need nor want as part of my drawing.

Custom Build with Win7 Pro 64Bit SP1
Gigabyte Tecohnology Co. X79-UD3
3.60 gigahertz Intel Core i7-3820
16GB GSkill Ripjaw Z PC3 2133 PC17000
PCI-E ATI FirePro V7800 2GB 256bit
ATA SanDisk SDSSDX24 SCSI Disk Device (256 GB)
Dell 2001FP and (2) 2407WFPHC Triple monitor setup


Question - Are you the Common Denominator?
Product Support
Joshua.Benoist
Posts: 517
Registered: ‎08-23-2006
Message 7 of 8 (316 Views)

Re: DISPLAYMANAGERCONFIGSSELECTION

08-22-2012 01:39 PM in reply to: sssteve72

For help with LISP, you should consider cross-posting the question here:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Visual-LISP-AutoLISP-and-General/bd-p/130

 

Joshua



Joshua Benoist, PE
Senior Support Specialist
Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,511
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 8 of 8 (311 Views)

Re: DISPLAYMANAGERCONFIGSSELECTION

08-22-2012 04:21 PM in reply to: sssteve72

Since you are not using ACA, the architect should not expect you to be using the architectural constructs.  He should be giving you all the view drawings you need in an exported form that you can use.  I am sorry to hear that he isn't.

 

You could create a short alias for the command using aliasedit.  I don't think that command could be fully automated by lisp because it displays a menu of display configurations.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube