AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
toonstallaart
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-31-2013
Message 1 of 3 (277 Views)

Create blocks

277 Views, 2 Replies
01-31-2013 12:54 AM

Hello,

 

Usually when I create a new block I select objects, and then type the block command and the dialog box appears. Now this does not seem to work anymore. When the diolog box appears and I have typed a name for the block and selected an origin point, the information about which objects I had selected before starting up the dialog box seems to be lost and I need to select the objects again.

 

Anyone has a solution for this?

*Expert Elite*
braudpat
Posts: 1,840
Registered: ‎12-15-2006
Message 2 of 3 (255 Views)

Re: Create blocks

01-31-2013 03:08 AM in reply to: toonstallaart

 

Hello

 

Please check the following variables :

FILEDIA = 1

CMDDIA = 1

EXPERT = 0

 

Bye, Patrice

 

Bye, Pat

**Master
dmfrazier
Posts: 2,722
Registered: ‎05-13-2003
Message 3 of 3 (173 Views)

Re: Create blocks

02-08-2013 05:55 AM in reply to: toonstallaart

Sounds like PICKFIRST variable has been set to "0" (off).  Set it to "1" (on).

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube