AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
ryan0416
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-03-2012
Message 1 of 6 (751 Views)

Copy with base point problems

751 Views, 5 Replies
07-09-2012 02:06 PM

When I use the copy with base point command in paper space and try to paste it into paper space of another drawing it seems to come in on a different axis or something. I can see the view ports as they are supposed to be however the text just shows as a line. It would be as if I were to put text in model space on top view and see it just fine then go to a front view and see just a line. Does this make sense? Has anyone found a solution to this problem?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,798
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 6 (746 Views)

Re: Copy with base point problems

07-09-2012 02:37 PM in reply to: ryan0416

What are UCS and PLAN set to in both drawings?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
ryan0416
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-03-2012
Message 3 of 6 (744 Views)

Re: Copy with base point problems

07-09-2012 02:43 PM in reply to: pendean

UCS is set to World in both drawings. Not sure what the Plan is where would I look for that?

 

Thanks for you reply!

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,798
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 6 (731 Views)

Re: Copy with base point problems

07-10-2012 05:02 AM in reply to: ryan0416

PLAN could be set to WORLD as well in both files, to match your UCS.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
ryan0416
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-03-2012
Message 5 of 6 (719 Views)

Re: Copy with base point problems

07-10-2012 08:47 AM in reply to: pendean

The "Plan" command is only valid in model space. I am trying to get paper space text and dimensions to copy over to another drawing. Would the plan setting in model space some how effect my paper space? Both plan and UCS are set to world currently.

Contributor
ryan0416
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎07-03-2012
Message 6 of 6 (716 Views)

Re: Copy with base point problems

07-10-2012 08:49 AM in reply to: ryan0416

Somehow everything is working fine today and I have changed nothing. Must have been a glitch in autocad. Have you run accross this issue before?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube