AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,069
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 1 of 4 (664 Views)

Copy Layer Filters from one dwg to another?

664 Views, 3 Replies
05-06-2013 02:21 PM

Does anyone know of a way to copy just the layer filters from one drawing to another?

 

We've got a boat load of filters in our template file.  But when I created new drawing files using Civil 3D's Plan & Production tool, the layer filters aren't in the new drawings.

 

I'm not asking for help getting C3D to include the filters when creating the sheets.  That would be a question better asked in the C3D board.  But now that I've got all these dwg files, I WOULD like to copy the filters in to them.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 1,897
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 4 (657 Views)

Re: Copy Layer Filters from one dwg to another?

05-06-2013 03:37 PM in reply to: doni49

With straight AutoCad no OOTB commands available to import and export layer filters.

Using C3d or MAP verticals you can do it easily using the LAYERSAVEFILTERTREE and LAYERLOADFILTERTREE commands. It works from version 2012 to present, I don't know if it's available prior to 2012 releases.

I used it to put our layer filters in our dwt's and it worked very well.

 

Hope this helps.

 

 

Jay

C3D 2012 SP3 & C3D 2014 SP1
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,069
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 3 of 4 (625 Views)

Re: Copy Layer Filters from one dwg to another?

05-07-2013 05:57 AM in reply to: Jay_B

Thanks.  It seems really odd that such a command would be part of one of the verticals as opposed to the base AutoCAD program.  But at least it's available for me to use.

 

I'll try it out later today.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.
Valued Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 476
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 4 of 4 (614 Views)

Re: Copy Layer Filters from one dwg to another?

05-07-2013 07:14 AM in reply to: doni49

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube