AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
MikeK8186
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-27-2011
Message 1 of 10 (1,007 Views)

Coordinate System warning

1007 Views, 9 Replies
07-27-2011 01:38 PM

Hi,

I just installed ACAD 2012 (via infrastructure design suite) on a new computer. I have been getting the following error when opening existing drawings. I can't find any documentation about this and what it means. Has anyone seen this? Is there a way to change the version of my coordinate system?

Thanks,

Mike

 

 

"Warning: Drawing S:\... was created with a version of coordinate system 'XY-M' that is different from the version installed on your system. Coordinate conversion operations may generate incorrect results."

 

 

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 2 of 10 (983 Views)

Re: Coordinate System warning

07-29-2011 09:29 AM in reply to: MikeK8186

Hi Mike,

 

In which program and version were the drawings created?

Which coordinate system was used?

 

Cheers,

Luciane

New Member
ChetHugo8368
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-08-2008
Message 3 of 10 (925 Views)

Re: Coordinate System warning

11-15-2011 05:18 PM in reply to: luconceicao

I just had this problem. 

 

open the drawing and paste this code at the command prompt:

 

(setq cscode "")
(ade_projsetwscode cscode)

 

Save the file and exit autocad.

Reload autocad and reassign the coordinate system.

 

I hope this helps

 

Member
acaduser123
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-26-2011
Message 4 of 10 (729 Views)

Re: Coordinate System warning

10-19-2012 01:54 PM in reply to: ChetHugo8368

This worked great for us. However we've ran into this error message again, yet it only happens to one of our users when they bring in certain blocks. When our other users bring in those same block, there is not problem. I don't see how I to fix it if there is only one user having this issue. I went into those same blocks and ran the suggested command but it still doesn't work for that one user.

Valued Contributor
steve-dude
Posts: 77
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 5 of 10 (672 Views)

Re: Coordinate System warning

11-08-2012 10:16 AM in reply to: ChetHugo8368

Thank you for posting this command!  Only happens on one machine with one user.  He only has a couple more projects to wrap up with this software.  All else is C3D.  This workaround is great!  I suspect the bigger issue is files assigned coordinate systems on XP 32 bit machines, then opened on Win 7 64-bit machines...  Not sure though and won't be getting into that I sure hope.


ChetHugo8368 wrote:

I just had this problem. 

 

open the drawing and paste this code at the command prompt:

 

(setq cscode "")
(ade_projsetwscode cscode)

 

Save the file and exit autocad.

Reload autocad and reassign the coordinate system.

 

I hope this helps

 


 

Member
acaduser123
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-26-2011
Message 6 of 10 (664 Views)

Re: Coordinate System warning

11-08-2012 10:29 AM in reply to: steve-dude

Well we have mulitple users and this problem was affecting everyone so we had to remove and reset all the coordinate systems in a bunch of blocks. After we done that everyone's worked perfectly, until now. Now there is only one user that this is affecting. If we do the the same remove and reset the coordinates to the blocks that are causing her problems it doesn't correct the problem. The error continues to pop up. We're all using windows 7 and 64bit machines.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 7 of 10 (615 Views)

Re: Coordinate System warning

11-14-2012 08:04 AM in reply to: acaduser123

Is it possible that she is using different files from the other users?

Cheers,

Luciane

Member
acaduser123
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-26-2011
Message 8 of 10 (613 Views)

Re: Coordinate System warning

11-14-2012 08:09 AM in reply to: MikeK8186

I double checked and she's using the same templates & blocks as all the other people that don't have any issues. I have not tried reinstalling autocad yet but wondering if that may fix the issue.

Product Support
luconceicao
Posts: 583
Registered: ‎11-07-2007
Message 9 of 10 (609 Views)

Re: Coordinate System warning

11-14-2012 08:30 AM in reply to: acaduser123

Yes, you can try that and then install the latest updates for the product.

Cheers,

Luciane

Member
SteaNECI
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-20-2013
Message 10 of 10 (449 Views)

Re: Coordinate System warning

03-20-2013 08:31 AM in reply to: MikeK8186

We are getting a similiar warning when using a user defined coordinate system. The fix provided earlier doesnt work for us. But I am wondering if it should. Is this warning in our case just letting us know that this is a user defined coordinate system. Any one else having the similiar issue with user defined coordinate systems

 

 

 

LDP_Warning.jpg

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube