AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
karenhamilton
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
Message 1 of 6 (241 Views)

Converting dtext to mtext in AutoCAD 2010 Lt

241 Views, 5 Replies
01-04-2012 08:42 AM

Since the LT version doesn't have Express Tools, is there a way to convert dtext to mtext?   Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,012
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 2 of 6 (238 Views)

Re: Converting dtext to mtext in AutoCAD 2010 Lt

01-04-2012 08:49 AM in reply to: karenhamilton

The only thing I can think of is to start an Mtext object and then copy all of your Dtext objects into it...

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,297
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 6 (211 Views)

Re: Converting dtext to mtext in AutoCAD 2010 Lt

01-04-2012 02:17 PM in reply to: karenhamilton

None unless you want to spend the time copying and pasting between the editors: open two sessions of AutoCAD, MTEXT in the first session (so you can SAVE), and the same file in the second session (it does not need to save). That way you don't have to stop and restart each editor.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
Posts: 325
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 4 of 6 (196 Views)

Re: Converting dtext to mtext in AutoCAD 2010 Lt

01-05-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: pendean

you can also copy dtext to word document, and the copy it from word to mtext window.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,155
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 5 of 6 (192 Views)

Re: Converting dtext to mtext in AutoCAD 2010 Lt

01-05-2012 07:43 AM in reply to: karenhamilton

If I have to do this for many drawings I would get  30 days trial.

Too painful to copy paste

Active Member
karenhamilton
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-26-2011
Message 6 of 6 (188 Views)

Re: Converting dtext to mtext in AutoCAD 2010 Lt

01-05-2012 08:02 AM in reply to: karenhamilton

That IS a solution but it almost seems easier to just retype my text.  I would only need to convert short phrases anyway.

Thanks.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube