AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
INEXIT
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-24-2011
Message 21 of 28 (1,979 Views)

Re: Configure Proxy for Autodesk Account in AutoCAD 2012

07-26-2011 04:55 PM in reply to: mjlaca

Finally fixed it!  (with a little help from the proxy vendors)

 

Autocad is having trouble with the authentication method (user authentication), so an exception needed to be made on the proxy server to allow authentication via computer IP address instead. 

 

 

I hope this information is helpful to someone  :smileyhappy:

Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,459
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 22 of 28 (1,971 Views)

Re: Configure Proxy for Autodesk Account in AutoCAD 2012

07-27-2011 01:33 AM in reply to: mjlaca

Sorry for the confusion. if you are clicking on "X" it is connecting to Exchange using adexchange.exe

When you click on Signin->Signin within Autocad, acad.exe will try to login to the website(which needs the 3 domains mentioned earlier)

 

 

 

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor joe
Contributor
joe
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-30-2006
Message 23 of 28 (1,918 Views)

Re: Configure Proxy for Autodesk Account in AutoCAD 2012

08-19-2011 06:31 AM in reply to: INEXIT

Yes, It appears AutoCAD does NOT send any authentication.

If your proxy server requires Authentication then no internet appears possible inside AutoCAD.

The only option you have is to stop your proxy server from asking for a username. Usually proxy servers ask for a user name to log which users are visiting which sites. Many proxy servers allow you to turn this off.

To fix this for Microsoft ISA 2004  or ISA 2006 proxies, the outgoing HTTP rules need to be set to 'ALL USERS' and not 'ALL AUTHENTICATED USERS'. In ISA 'All Authenticated Users' will force the application to supply a username and password.

I think this does need Autodesk to issue a fix. The fix should be simple (just push the currently logged in username and password) or have a box inside the autocad options to supply the authentication details,

 

Mentor
AlexF1980
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎07-05-2005
Message 24 of 28 (1,861 Views)

Re: Configure Proxy for Autodesk Account in AutoCAD 2012

09-05-2011 02:58 AM in reply to: joe

I too have the same issues as Joe;

 

Perhaps the fix can be whatever change was applied to the Photoscene Editor application that's part of the Labs' "Project Photofly"

 

:smileyhappy:

New Member
kumar.ks
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-17-2011
Message 25 of 28 (1,699 Views)

Re: Configure Proxy for Autodesk Account in AutoCAD 2012

11-17-2011 06:16 AM in reply to: hashim.mundol

kindly let me know which are the 3 web links?

 

 

Product Support
hashim.mundol
Posts: 1,459
Registered: ‎05-21-2010
Message 26 of 28 (1,689 Views)

Re: Configure Proxy for Autodesk Account in AutoCAD 2012

11-17-2011 07:57 AM in reply to: kumar.ks

*.autodesk.com

*.cloudfront.net

*.google-analytics.com

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!
For more tips & tricks: http://upandready.typepad.com



Hashim Mundol
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Active Member
Juliustiberius
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-31-2011
Message 27 of 28 (1,422 Views)

Re: Configure Proxy for Autodesk Account in AutoCAD 2012

02-21-2012 05:31 AM in reply to: Juliustiberius

Finaly fixed as well.

 

As somebody mentioned before: AutoCAD does have problems for user authentification at a proxy server.

 

I reconfigured our proxy-server to IP-Authentification, which's fine for me. But Autodesk should make some improvements here!

 

Best regards from Austria!

Active Contributor
edmcmahon
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎02-24-2009
Message 28 of 28 (874 Views)

Re: Configure Proxy for Autodesk Account in AutoCAD 2012

11-26-2012 05:10 AM in reply to: Juliustiberius

Good morning,

I have the full version of 2012 and 3D walls, doors ect
that are proxy are just showing up as boxes. How do i fix that?

 

(Irrelevant, content removed)

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube