AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
emass101
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-24-2010
Message 1 of 12 (11,056 Views)
Accepted Solution

Changing units

11056 Views, 11 Replies
01-30-2011 04:38 AM

Is there a master on off switch for changing units?

I know how to change units normally in AutoCad.

I have went into format, units, change to MM and back to inches. The problem is it does not effect the active window.

Playing around in the utilities and other background formatting areas , somehow I must have disabled this command. Please someone help!!!

*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 2 of 12 (11,043 Views)

Re: Changing units

01-30-2011 06:34 AM in reply to: emass101

-dwgunits

 

have you looked into this command to see if it does what you wish?

I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Active Member
emass101
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-24-2010
Message 3 of 12 (11,024 Views)

Re: Changing units

01-30-2011 08:40 AM in reply to: Modman_4

I tried this and alas the same results. It looks like it accepted the change on the drop down bow, however no affect on the active window.

I can display alternate units with a scale factor of either .03937 or 25.4 and the alternate units show in mm scale. However input is always inches no matter waht

Active Member
emass101
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-24-2010
Message 4 of 12 (11,022 Views)

Re: Changing units

01-30-2011 08:46 AM in reply to: emass101

Is there a master default setting that I can reset my templates to currently they all have the same problem, units will not change

Active Member
emass101
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-24-2010
Message 5 of 12 (11,020 Views)

Re: Changing units

01-30-2011 08:48 AM in reply to: emass101

I have attached a file that has the problem , can any look at and see what I did?

Mentor
neaton
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 12 (10,999 Views)

Re: Changing units

01-30-2011 03:46 PM in reply to: emass101

You say units will not change. How do you know they haven't changed? 1 unit in a drawing can be anything you want it to, so I am wondering what you are looking at to say it hasn't changed.

Are you looking at a dimension? Did everything scale up by 25.4 when you changed your units from inches to millimeters? Do you have a suffix hard coded on your dimension style? Is the dimstyle set to Architectural instead of Decimal which will show feet and inches no matter what the drawing units?

(Sorry, your drawing is a student drawing so I am not opening it to keep from possibly corrupting my system with the student version stamp.)

Nancy

*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,935
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 12 (10,983 Views)

Re: Changing units

01-30-2011 07:03 PM in reply to: emass101

Are you READING what is labeled in the dialog box? It is the insertion units to be used for the drawing when you insert it into another dwg. Look up in the help  INSUNITS, INSUNITSDEFSOURCE and INSUNITSDEFTARGET.

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Active Member
emass101
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-24-2010
Message 8 of 12 (10,982 Views)

Re: Changing units

01-30-2011 07:25 PM in reply to: neaton

In the past when I would change the unit from inches to metric the physical dimension would change to mm raedings.

Now it does not

Mentor
neaton
Posts: 242
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 9 of 12 (10,938 Views)

Re: Changing units

01-31-2011 10:39 AM in reply to: emass101

Change your units from the command prompt using the command -DWGUNITS (be sure and use the "-" before the command), the last option is whether to scale all the elements to the new scale.

Nancy

Active Member
emass101
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-24-2010
Message 10 of 12 (10,909 Views)

Re: Changing units

01-31-2011 08:20 PM in reply to: neaton

Bottom line AutoCad is not like UG, Solidworks, Catia, even Mech Desktop, they all have the capabilities to change the actual drawing unit. In AutoCad apparently a unit is a unit no matter what you call it.

You can scale your drawing size to fit from inches to mm by sizing your drawing limits to fit the 25.4 difference and in the dimension area you can scale you numbers to print out what you want to see. When it comes to printing a drawing to scale/size is where it gets difficult. You have to calibrate the printer to your drawing

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube