AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
david.bruni
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-25-2010
Message 1 of 13 (10,686 Views)
Accepted Solution

Can not snap to dimensions

10686 Views, 12 Replies
08-25-2010 03:02 PM

We just upgrade to Autocad 2011 and for some reason I can't snap to dimension lines anymore. I use associative dims and the only way I can snap to them is by exploding them. I'm talking osnap to say the mid point of the dim line or the intersection of arrowheads of 2 dims.

 

First version of autocad that I'ved used to do this. Is there some dimvar that controls this?

 

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,332
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 13 (10,674 Views)

Re: Can not snap to dimensions

08-25-2010 04:25 PM in reply to: david.bruni

Are you running vanilla AutoCAD or are you running AutoCAD Mechanical?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Member
david.bruni
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-25-2010
Message 3 of 13 (10,672 Views)

Re: Can not snap to dimensions

08-25-2010 04:33 PM in reply to: JDMather

We're running the suite with autocad, mechanical, inventor. It's not a standalone autocad. Thanks.

Valued Contributor
L_Nester
Posts: 60
Registered: ‎06-09-2010
Message 4 of 13 (10,668 Views)

Re: Can not snap to dimensions

08-25-2010 05:17 PM in reply to: david.bruni

In 2011,  I can still OSnap to any part of a dimension just as I would any other object  .... EXCEPT, I can't OSnap to PSpace dimensions while in Model Space, which makes sense because I don't think you can OSnap to any PSpace object from MSpace.

 

If yours doesn't work like that, I'll dig around a little more, but I can't recall seeing anything obvious in the dialog boxes.

Active Member
david.bruni
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-25-2010
Message 5 of 13 (10,662 Views)

Re: Can not snap to dimensions

08-25-2010 06:10 PM in reply to: L_Nester

Well, I always work in model space. I never use paper space. I could try that tomorrow but it won't help me in model space. Once I explode the dimension, I can snap to any point but didn't have to do that in acad 2010. I'm thinking it's in one of the dialog boxes that I either need to check or uncheck. I'm just not sure which one. Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,332
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 6 of 13 (10,657 Views)

Re: Can not snap to dimensions

08-25-2010 06:32 PM in reply to: david.bruni

david.bruni wrote:

We're running the suite with autocad, mechanical, inventor. It's not a standalone autocad. Thanks.


AMPOWERSNAP - Filters- uncheck Dimension ?

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Active Member
david.bruni
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-25-2010
Message 7 of 13 (10,596 Views)

Re: Can not snap to dimensions

08-26-2010 02:05 PM in reply to: JDMather

Yes, that did fix my problem, thank you. The whole thiing is, I wasn't paying attention the other day when I started autocad. I started autocad mechanical instead of regular autocad. Once I went back to regular autocad everything is back to normal. yea, I feel kinda stupid. I do appreciate your help.

Active Contributor
CSEnginuities
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎08-19-2010
Message 8 of 13 (10,184 Views)

Re: Can not snap to dimensions

10-20-2010 01:08 PM in reply to: david.bruni

I know this was originally posted a couple months back but I just wanted to say the solution that JDMather provided with the AMPOWERSNAP => Filters => Uncheck Dimensions also works perfectly for AutoCAD Mechancial 2011.  Much appreciated! 

Clara
----------
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
New Member
veedubber72
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-08-2011
Message 9 of 13 (9,290 Views)

Re: Can not snap to dimensions

04-08-2011 04:37 AM in reply to: david.bruni

Many thanks for this

 

it was driving me nuts!

Active Member
true
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-06-2009
Message 10 of 13 (7,820 Views)

Re: Can not snap to dimensions

12-07-2011 06:00 AM in reply to: david.bruni

The whole world of snaps has gotten convoluted.

 

I'm tired of setting and re-setting and resetting the filters.

 

Its bad enough powersnaps is a separate world from standard snaps (very non-intutive) but to always have to be setting the snaps every time I run auutocad is just pathetic!

Computer are automation tools, and this is not just for programmer gods..... For we are all gods.

 

So where is the magic decoder ring combination of overcomplexifabulocation spegetti that will allow me to set a filter and not every time I load autocad, or open another drawing?

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube