AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
jonjohnson
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎09-07-2007
Message 1 of 4 (579 Views)

Can not locate drawings in Model Space

579 Views, 3 Replies
06-18-2012 11:23 AM

I was working in model space and when I hit zoom extents, I lost all of my drawings in model space.  They must be there because I can see them in layout, but I am not able to locate them in model.  For some reason my cross hairs and the ablility to draft  have disappeared too.  I am sure I must have hit a setting that needs to be changed back.  Thanks for any help.  I have attached the drawing as a reference.

*Expert Elite*
Patchy
Posts: 6,226
Registered: ‎09-16-2009
Message 2 of 4 (578 Views)

Re: Can not locate drawings in Model Space

06-18-2012 11:26 AM in reply to: jonjohnson

Use CTRL+A

You will see them all

*Expert Elite*
GrantsPirate
Posts: 1,583
Registered: ‎08-15-2008
Message 3 of 4 (569 Views)

Re: Can not locate drawings in Model Space

06-18-2012 12:50 PM in reply to: jonjohnson

That is a strange one.  If I type PLAN, W, it will show properly.  3DCLIP will also make everything show properly.  There are a few other commands that work as well.

 

You have an arc a long ways from the rest of the work keeping zoom extents from working as expected.

 

My cursor would not show until doing one of the two above.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
If something I wrote can be interpreted two ways, and one of the ways makes you sad or angry, I meant the other one.
Valued Mentor
KLYPHY
Posts: 359
Registered: ‎09-25-2008
Message 4 of 4 (542 Views)

Re: Can not locate drawings in Model Space

06-20-2012 07:14 AM in reply to: jonjohnson

I have a method to find the location of something I can see in Paper Space, but is lost in Model Space.

When in Paper Space, I enter the Viewport with the desired location.

I then create a polyline from 0,0 to somewhere in the Viewport.

I give the polyline some noticable color and add a width to it.

Then, back in Model Space, I should see the polyline.

I said "should" because it doesn't work if the location is too close to 0,0.

This also works for finding the location of some room in a huge Floor Plan.

Read Ya Later -KLYPH

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements

    Come hangout with Autodesk Support Specialist and AutoCAD guru Volker Cocco, to learn about Precision Drafting: Object Snaps and Object Tracking on July 31 @ 11:00 AM PST.

    Click here for registration information!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube