AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
New Member
RABCOM
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 1 of 6 (361 Views)

Block Swap Command Error

361 Views, 5 Replies
03-27-2012 06:39 PM

I am running Autocad 2012 and I tried to use the block swap command under the Express Tools. After selecting the block that I want to replace, I get an error stating that the block name contains an invalid character. The name contains invalid characters. The name is: DomeCamera_WallMount, but in the command bar it says object name:*U302. The * is what Autocad doesn't like.

 

Any thoughts?

 

S

Mentor
PorterCAD
Posts: 160
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 2 of 6 (355 Views)

Re: Block Swap Command Error

03-27-2012 08:10 PM in reply to: RABCOM
Sounds like you may have an embedded block within your block (nested block) or you may have used a copy and paste option to insert your block. That's not recommended. Can you use the block editor and go into the block to see if there are other blocks there you may need to remove?
Jason Porter
Enceptia Technical Advisor & Civil Solutions Blogger
http://enceptia.com/author/jporter/
*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 3 of 6 (350 Views)

Re: Block Swap Command Error

03-27-2012 10:29 PM in reply to: PorterCAD

*U302 indicates that the block is an unnamed, anonymous block.  If you run the PURGE command you'll most likely be able to remove it.  Do that and try your swap command again.

 

Dave.

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.
Active Contributor
CSEnginuities
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎08-19-2010
Message 4 of 6 (337 Views)

Re: Block Swap Command Error

03-28-2012 04:05 PM in reply to: RABCOM

I agree with the other user that said this sounds like an embedded block issue.  When all else fails with the blockreplace command, I just insert the new block into the one to replace then explode all instances of the old one.  Voila. 

Clara
----------
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,876
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 5 of 6 (325 Views)

Re: Block Swap Command Error

03-29-2012 05:12 PM in reply to: RABCOM

Is it a dynamic block?

*Expert Elite*
heinsite
Posts: 880
Registered: ‎03-15-2008
Message 6 of 6 (322 Views)

Re: Block Swap Command Error

03-29-2012 06:12 PM in reply to: ToanDN

And did a PURGE of all the unused blocks in the drawing make any difference?

 

Dave

------------------------------------------------------
Dave Hein, P.E.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements

    Come hangout with Autodesk Support Specialist and AutoCAD guru Volker Cocco, to learn about Precision Drafting: Object Snaps and Object Tracking on July 31 @ 11:00 AM PST.

    Click here for registration information!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube