AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
zippy216
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎12-13-2010
Message 1 of 6 (584 Views)

Batch Block replacement

584 Views, 5 Replies
01-24-2012 08:46 AM

We recently moved our office to a new location and I may need to replace the border on active projects done in modelspace only with a border with ou revised address.  Is there anyway to batch swap the border blocks rather than replacing the blocks file by file?

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,638
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 6 (554 Views)

Re: Batch Block replacement

01-24-2012 02:36 PM in reply to: zippy216

You folks don't Xref titleblocks? Might be worth investing in the future with the new office.

While you wait here, consider also asking in the Customization Discussion area:
http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Visual-LISP-AutoLISP-and-General/bd-p/130 

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
zippy216
Posts: 108
Registered: ‎12-13-2010
Message 3 of 6 (548 Views)

Re: Batch Block replacement

01-25-2012 03:49 AM in reply to: zippy216

We do now.  But prior to my starting with the company almost all projects were done exclusively in modelspace.  As antiquated of an idea that it may be, there are still many companies working in modelspace only.  The main reason being that there are clients that have years of projects done in modelspace and those clients refuse to change format.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,638
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 6 (528 Views)

Re: Batch Block replacement

01-26-2012 04:00 PM in reply to: zippy216

You will need the free SCRIPTPRO and a lisp routine that does not call a pop-up to do what you want: try an internet search for a block replace lisp to use.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
DSM_dude
Posts: 183
Registered: ‎03-08-2011
Message 5 of 6 (505 Views)

Re: Batch Block replacement

01-31-2012 01:40 PM in reply to: pendean

Express Tools > Blocks > Replace Block With Another Block

Cad Blog:
http://geauxcad.wordpress.com/
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,638
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 6 of 6 (494 Views)

Re: Batch Block replacement

02-01-2012 06:16 AM in reply to: DSM_dude

LOL, DSM_dude, the OP wants an unattended tool, not one you have to click and pick :smileyhappy:

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube