AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Distinguished Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 528
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 1 of 42 (4,458 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autosave, AGAIN!

4458 Views, 41 Replies
06-15-2010 01:55 AM

When oh when are Autodesk gonna fix the auotsave bug? This is a major bug that one day is gonna cost me a lot of time and effort!

 

Everytime I do a large ammount of drawings thru the publish command, autosave is turned off and doesn't come back, it's bloody annoying and should be fixed. Ahhhhhhggggggggggggggg

*Expert Elite*
Posts: 25,347
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 2 of 42 (4,443 Views)

Re: Autosave, AGAIN!

06-15-2010 04:40 AM in reply to: TrevN

Forget autosave - turn it off.  It is your job to save.

Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2014 Edu 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Distinguished Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 528
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 3 of 42 (4,442 Views)

Re: Autosave, AGAIN!

06-15-2010 04:46 AM in reply to: JDMather

Thankyou for that really useful piece of advise!

 

Now go away, unless you can answer the question.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 2,616
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 42 (4,434 Views)

Re: Autosave, AGAIN!

06-15-2010 05:11 AM in reply to: TrevN

1) I have agree with JD. Just press Ctrl+S every so often and you'll never need autosave.

 

2) I have not run across this "bug", but then again, I don't check to see what SAVETIME is set to, so I probably wouldn't notice. As a workaround, you could redefine a command that you use a lot, like ERASE, LINE, or MOVE so that it also sets SAVETIME.

Example:

 

(defun C:M ()

  (princ "\nShortcut for MOVE")

  (setvar "savetime" 15)

  (command "._Move")

)

 

-or- if you want to handle it in a more direct manner, you could use a reactor to 'watch' this variable and set it back whenever it changes. Some example code can be found here: http://cadpanacea.com/node/53

 

Lastly, have you reported this "bug" to Autodesk?

 

 

Mentor
Posts: 177
Registered: ‎11-13-2008
Message 5 of 42 (4,387 Views)

Re: Autosave, AGAIN!

06-15-2010 08:03 AM in reply to: TrevN

Add this to your ACADDOC.LSP

 

 

(defun C:ALERTME ()
(vl-load-com)
(setq VTFRXN (vlr-editor-reactor nil '((:VLR-sysVarChanged . VTF))))
)

(defun VTF (CALL CALLBACK / vtf:nst)
(if (and
(= (strcase (car CALLBACK)) (setq str "SAVETIME"))
(eq (getvar str) 0)
)
(progn
(princ (strcat "\nWarning: The " (getvar "CMDNAMES") " command has changed your Autosave settings to 0."))
(if (setq vtf:nst (getint "\nEnter new value for SAVETIME <10>: "))
(progn
(setq vtf:st vtf:nst)
(setvar "SAVETIME" vtf:st)
)
(progn
(setvar "SAVETIME" 10)
(setq vtf:st 10)
)
)
)
)
(setq vtf:st (getvar "SAVETIME"))
)



(if (= (getvar "SAVETIME") 0)
(progn
(setq vtf:st (getint "\nSAVETIME is currently set to 0 minutes\nEnter new value for SAVETIME: "))
(setvar "SAVETIME" vtf:st)
)
(setq vtf:st (getvar "SAVETIME"))
)

(c:alertme)

 

 

Distinguished Mentor
TrevN
Posts: 528
Registered: ‎04-14-2008
Message 6 of 42 (4,384 Views)

Re: Autosave, AGAIN!

06-15-2010 08:31 AM in reply to: RStillwell

Thankyou.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 64
Registered: ‎10-24-2001
Message 7 of 42 (4,236 Views)

Re: Autosave, AGAIN!

06-18-2010 05:42 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

I make QSAVEs as I draw but only when I'm happy with the drawing, I don't blindly Save as a crash recovery tool. We have Autosave for that. And since it saves to a temporary file rather than overwriting your orignal it gives you options if you need to recover a file - and, oh my god, does Autocad know how to corrupt a file...

 

I've experienced Autosave switching off too, so I simply added a line to my acaddoc.lsp file to ensure it is always on at the start of a session at least.

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 2,616
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 42 (4,186 Views)

Re: Autosave, AGAIN!

06-18-2010 08:31 AM in reply to: TrevN

 


TrevN wrote:

Thankyou.


So did you or Autodesk remove the reply to JD?

 

Valued Mentor
stevenelliott3894
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎06-14-2010
Message 9 of 42 (4,179 Views)

Re: Autosave, AGAIN!

06-18-2010 08:40 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

Interesting how things work here. Interesting indeed.

 

Steven Elliott

When I was a little bitty boy, my grandmother bought me a cute little toy. Silver bells hangin' on a string... she told me it was my ding-a-ling-a-ling!
Valued Mentor
hardin
Posts: 554
Registered: ‎08-30-2007
Message 10 of 42 (3,880 Views)

Re: Autosave, AGAIN!

09-08-2010 10:05 AM in reply to: TrevN

I'm glad you mentioned the publish issue. That IS what does it... We've been trying to figure this out for ages.

I agree, save when you are ready to save... not just arbitrarily as with a redefined 'move' command, although, I do tend to type QS pretty frequently. Either way, it's nice to have those Autosave files when you need them.

I'm using the Alertme.lsp now. I stuck it in the LISP portion of our Enterprise menu that's on the network. Works well. It's a bit annoying when it intercepts the publish command, but it's livable. Just hit return and its all good.

 

Learn, Practice, Get Better
http://autocad-lkh.blogspot.com

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube