AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,876
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 11 of 36 (893 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

04-05-2011 11:45 AM in reply to: mmcmanus

Area changes if the pline is moved far enough from the origin.  Attached drawing shows 2 exact plines with different reported areas.  That is retarded.

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 12 of 36 (891 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

04-05-2011 11:47 AM in reply to: mmcmanus

 


mmcmanus wrote:

Interesting. I checked on 3 different machines with 3 different verticals (AutoCAD 2011, Map 3d 2011, and Civil 3D 2011) and got the same numbers each time. I wonder why it is different on your setup?


What's the area on your system if you move the pline in the original drawing to 0,0?

 

Member
whispering
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-07-2009
Message 13 of 36 (868 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

04-05-2011 11:39 PM in reply to: whispering

I moved the same polyline around and got at least 3 different area values.

 

I'm using:

AutoCAD 2011 (with an extension)
Intel i7
Win XP pro, SP3 (32bit)
Units set to decimal/ precision 0

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,872
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 14 of 36 (847 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

04-06-2011 06:23 AM in reply to: ToanDN

Opened your file, zoomed in and used AREA>Object on both outlines. The results returned identical:

 

Command: z
ZOOM
Specify corner of window, enter a scale factor (nX or nXP), or
[All/Center/Dynamic/Extents/Previous/Scale/Window/Object] <real time>:
Specify opposite corner:
Command: aa
AREA
Specify first corner point or [Object/Add area/Subtract area] <Object>: e

Select objects:

Area = 308521556, Length = 159779
Command: z
ZOOM
Specify corner of window, enter a scale factor (nX or nXP), or
[All/Center/Dynamic/Extents/Previous/Scale/Window/Object] <real time>: p

Command: aa
AREA
Specify first corner point or [Object/Add area/Subtract area] <Object>: e

Select objects:

Area = 308521556, Length = 159779

 

Then I copied the top most and dragged it even further away from 0,0,0, panned and then used AREA>Object: same result.

 

Command: co
COPY
Select objects: Specify opposite corner: 1 found

Select objects:
Current settings:  Copy mode = Multiple
Specify base point or [Displacement/mOde] <Displacement>:
Specify second point or [Array] <use first point as displacement>:
Specify second point or [Array/Exit/Undo] <Exit>: *Cancel*

Command: p
PAN
Press ESC or ENTER to exit, or right-click to display shortcut menu.

Command: aa
AREA
Specify first corner point or [Object/Add area/Subtract area] <Object>: e

Select objects:

Area = 308521556, Length = 159779

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Distinguished Contributor
mmcmanus
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎08-07-2006
Message 15 of 36 (830 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

04-06-2011 10:00 AM in reply to: ToanDN

OK, Today I tested this and I am getting different area #'s. I did a 2nd test with just a 10x10 square also. I drew the square @0,0 and got the correct area and then I copied it to a random point 10,000,000 units from the original and got an area of 64 instead of 100.  Very strange.

Distinguished Contributor
mmcmanus
Posts: 110
Registered: ‎08-07-2006
Message 16 of 36 (827 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

04-06-2011 10:08 AM in reply to: mmcmanus

OK, I give up. I just tried to recreate the error using a new drawing and the same 10x10 square and it calculated the areas correctly both times. This must be some kind of a random bug issue. Anyone have any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
ToanDN
Posts: 1,876
Registered: ‎09-26-2006
Message 17 of 36 (819 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

04-06-2011 11:07 AM in reply to: pendean

Thanks for the workaround but I think you are missing the point of this thread.

Valued Contributor
bodhran
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎10-14-2010
Message 18 of 36 (806 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

04-06-2011 08:51 PM in reply to: whispering

 

Hi guys,

 

Had a similar issue last week, a closed polyline far far far away from the origin, returned a zero area, moved closer to the origin gives the correct area.

It's a little scary as were using these area and there maybe legal ramification if we get it worng!!

 

B

Member
whispering
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-07-2009
Message 19 of 36 (757 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

04-14-2011 11:07 PM in reply to: whispering

 

Does anyone know if AutoDesk knows about this bug and is trying to do something about it? I tried finding a customer info number or email. But apparently they have non.

*Pro
nestly
Posts: 1,283
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 20 of 36 (752 Views)

Re: Autocad gives the wrong area for a polyline

04-15-2011 02:01 AM in reply to: whispering

 


whispering wrote:

 

Does anyone know if AutoDesk knows about this bug and is trying to do something about it? I tried finding a customer info number or email. But apparently they have non.


I'm pretty sure they know because there have been many threads, but it never hurts to send feedback.  Make sure to include a link to this topic so they can reply here.
Feedback.jpg

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube