AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Valued Contributor
sumayo
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎10-30-2008
Message 1 of 7 (1,211 Views)

Autocad Shell

1211 Views, 6 Replies
05-20-2010 06:57 PM
How does Shell work in Autocad? it does work..... doesn't it?
Windows 7
Inventor Suite 2011
Dell Precision M6400
Intel(R) Core(TM) Duo CPU 2.40GHz
RAM 12 GB
NVIDIA Quadro FX 3700M
Spatial Feedom - Astroid
*Expert Elite*
azrdgldr
Posts: 1,250
Registered: ‎01-09-2007
Message 2 of 7 (1,211 Views)

Re: Autocad Shell

05-20-2010 09:44 PM in reply to: sumayo
Yes, Shell still works. It is a path to the OS Command Prompt. Go to the help for the shell command to get the information you need. It's from the old DOS days.
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,260
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 3 of 7 (1,211 Views)

Re: Autocad Shell

05-21-2010 05:30 AM in reply to: sumayo
Are you referring to "shell" the DOS command or "shell" the solidedit command? Two very very different things. In any case, both work when used as covered in training.
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
sumayo
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎10-30-2008
Message 4 of 7 (1,211 Views)

Re: Autocad Shell

05-25-2010 01:52 PM in reply to: sumayo
Shell the solidedit command, I am new to Autocad, back from Inventor...

Does Shell work the same as for Inventor? It doesn't seem to work at all even on a basic cube... I want to do a cube let's say 1m³ with the top face "open" and shell thickness of 100mm...? Edited by: sumayo on May 25, 2010 8:55 PM
Windows 7
Inventor Suite 2011
Dell Precision M6400
Intel(R) Core(TM) Duo CPU 2.40GHz
RAM 12 GB
NVIDIA Quadro FX 3700M
Spatial Feedom - Astroid
*None
Message 5 of 7 (1,211 Views)

Re: Autocad Shell

05-25-2010 02:49 PM in reply to: sumayo
On 5/25/2010 3:54 PM, sumayo wrote:
> Shell the solidedit command, I am new to Autocad, back from Inventor...
>
> Does Shell work the same as for Inventor? It doesn't seem to work at all even on a basic cube... I want to do a cube let's say 1m³ with the top face "open" and shell thickness of 100mm...?
>
> Edited by: sumayo on May 25, 2010 8:55 PM

Shelling is simple. First option is to pick the face (or faces) you want
to remove and then the thickness. If the thickness is a positive number,
the object is shelled to the INSIDE. A negative number adds to the outer
skin (object).
*Expert Elite*
JDMather
Posts: 26,260
Registered: ‎04-20-2006
Message 6 of 7 (1,211 Views)

Re: Autocad Shell

05-25-2010 02:57 PM in reply to: sumayo
>I am new to Autocad, back from Inventor...
Ouch! I would dread a visit to the dentist less than a return to AutoCAD.

>Does Shell work the same as for Inventor?

It is a little tricky in AutoCAD.

Select the command, you will be prompted to select the solid.
Pick the edge of the solid.
Then click on the face to remove (do not pick edge or you will get all faces that make the edge) it might look like nothing happened when you click in the face, but now hit Enter.
Then type in the thickness and hit Enter again.
Please mark this response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Autodesk Inventor 2014 Certified Professional
Autodesk AutoCAD 2013 Certified Professional
Certified SolidWorks Professional
Inventor Professional 2015 64-bit
http://www.autodesk.com/edcommunity
http://home.pct.edu/~jmather/content/DSG322/inventor_surface_tutorials.htm
Valued Contributor
sumayo
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎10-30-2008
Message 7 of 7 (1,211 Views)

Re: Autocad Shell

05-26-2010 12:40 PM in reply to: sumayo
Hey JD, I have had more fun at the Dentist, let me tell you....:-)

Thanks for that, I can see now (or should I say can't) the thing is you can't see that you a picking a face... I mean, I was waiting for the face to highlight or something.....
Windows 7
Inventor Suite 2011
Dell Precision M6400
Intel(R) Core(TM) Duo CPU 2.40GHz
RAM 12 GB
NVIDIA Quadro FX 3700M
Spatial Feedom - Astroid

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube