AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
siliguri
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-07-2010
Message 1 of 5 (468 Views)
Accepted Solution

Autocad 2012 and graphic card NOT open GL ?

468 Views, 4 Replies
12-26-2011 09:28 AM

Hello
I plan to buy a laptop Clevo S3101 equipped with a graphics card: Intel ® GMA 3150. This card is not OpenGL.
Autocad 2012 accepts this configuration?
thank you

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 5 (457 Views)

Re: Autocad 2012 and graphic card NOT open GL ?

12-26-2011 01:47 PM in reply to: siliguri

Hi,

 

at least OpenGL is not necessary for running AutoCAD, but my personal opinion is "never use an Intel GC for AutoCAD". There are too much problems listed (also in this forum). I would try to get an ATI or a nVidia!

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
siliguri
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-07-2010
Message 3 of 5 (441 Views)

Re: Autocad 2012 and graphic card NOT open GL ?

12-27-2011 02:28 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks Alfred.:smileywink:

 

I'll follow your advice and choose an ATI or a nVidia.

 

 

Contributor
siliguri
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎03-07-2010
Message 4 of 5 (430 Views)

Re: Autocad 2012 and graphic card NOT open GL ?

12-28-2011 02:44 AM in reply to: siliguri

Dear Alfred,

 

I'm writting again to you about my graphic card choice for autocad V2012, I want ot use on a laptop. What do you think of this :

Carte graphique AMD Radeon™ HD 6630M de 1 Go, in this case I'll buy a DELL with Intel® Core™ i5-2430M 2,40 GHz.

 

Thanks in advance

Pierre

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 5 of 5 (428 Views)

Re: Autocad 2012 and graphic card NOT open GL ?

12-28-2011 03:05 AM in reply to: siliguri

Hi,

 

>> What do you think of this

You can start now asking me every single card you imagine .... I don't have them all (I also don't have all tested) :smileywink:

Looking to >>>this site<<< it seems to be better-mid-range and I can't tell you more than that.

 

As it is more ATI than Intel I would say it will be better fitting to AutoCAD then the Intel one do.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube