AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
samjia
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-21-2004
Message 1 of 10 (1,984 Views)

Autocad 2011 VBA Enabler

1984 Views, 9 Replies
08-24-2012 10:58 AM
Trying to install VBA enabler on windows 7 64 , downloaded it and every time try to install it get the following error. in order to install AutoCad2011 VBA Enabler, you must have an AutoCad 2011 based product installed on your system. I have made sure that autodesk 2011 is installed.
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,962
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 10 (1,961 Views)

Re: Autocad 2011 VBA Enabler

08-25-2012 12:59 AM in reply to: samjia

Hi,

 

do you have plane AutoCAD or a vertical AutoCAD-based product installed? If so ... which one?

Is it possible that you have downloaded the 32bit version of VBA-Enabler (from >>>here<<<) instead of the 64bit one (or do you have Win7 32bit and not 64bit)?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Active Member
samjia
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-21-2004
Message 3 of 10 (1,916 Views)

Re: Autocad 2011 VBA Enabler

08-28-2012 09:50 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Yes, i have download VBA enabler more then once. Still need help.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,138
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 10 (1,891 Views)

Re: Autocad 2011 VBA Enabler

08-29-2012 06:05 AM in reply to: samjia

Which one of your programs is the default for DWG file?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
samjia
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-21-2004
Message 5 of 10 (1,883 Views)

Re: Autocad 2011 VBA Enabler

08-29-2012 08:18 AM in reply to: pendean

Currenlty the user is using autocad 2011, so when she clicks on a dwg file it opens up in autocad 2011.

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,962
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 10 (1,874 Views)

Re: Autocad 2011 VBA Enabler

08-29-2012 10:43 AM in reply to: samjia

Hi,

 

try the following steps:

  • a) login to your Windows with another user-account having full admin-rights
  • b) turn off any defender- or antivirus-software
  • c) start AutoCAD one time (so it runs the secondary installer) and, when finished quit it
  • d) start the VBA-Enabler-installer

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 22,138
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 7 of 10 (1,848 Views)

Re: Autocad 2011 VBA Enabler

08-31-2012 05:57 AM in reply to: samjia

Does the user actually have R2011 from a single box purchase called AutoCAD 2011?

Or (based on the screenshot provided) is AutoCAD a free-copy that is part of a bundle with REVIT? Historically, these add-ons don't find or load with free bundled packages with REVIT and Inventor.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
ADN Support Specialist
adam.nagy
Posts: 559
Registered: ‎03-26-2007
Message 8 of 10 (1,813 Views)

Re: Autocad 2011 VBA Enabler

09-04-2012 02:54 PM in reply to: samjia

Hi,

 

Has any of the previous suggestions helped or are you still having issues?

 

Cheers,

Adam



Adam Nagy
Developer Technical Services
Autodesk Developer Network
New Member
bblfns
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-30-2013
Message 9 of 10 (1,265 Views)

Re: Autocad 2011 VBA Enabler

05-31-2013 12:31 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA
does this work? I have the same problem, it's not easy to perform these steps for me.
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,962
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 10 of 10 (1,256 Views)

Re: Autocad 2011 VBA Enabler

05-31-2013 01:03 AM in reply to: bblfns

Hi,

 

>> does this work? I have the same problem,

I don't know if it has helped as the OP has not given any feedback.

 

>> it's not easy to perform these steps for me.

What is not easy? To read/understand the steps I posted or the "how to do them on your system"?

If second, what is making troubles within this procedure?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.