AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Member
RICHARDGILBERT6417
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-06-2009
Message 11 of 19 (1,805 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2011 & Google Earth Extension

12-06-2010 07:41 PM in reply to: darylzero46

While fbailey used implied inappropriate language, and also pointed you to a 2008 manual, where you indicated a 2011 version (so why would you have read that manual anyway!?) He did, in fact, provide a correct solution to the problem.

 

Find GoogleEarth.cui and load it.  App should work on 2011 64-bit then.

Valued Mentor
tzzzzoddhepworth4253
Posts: 474
Registered: ‎05-10-2010
Message 12 of 19 (1,787 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2011 & Google Earth Extension

12-07-2010 07:39 AM in reply to: RICHARDGILBERT6417

Works fine in 64-bit Win7 on my machine.   Folks following this thread might also be interested in a 3rd party app "PlexEarth" by Plextools.  This app will let you mosaic imagery (in color) from GE, driving the focus of GE from ACAD, work with geodetic coordinate systems in ACAD (without Map3D or Civil3D), and also has some capacities for surface modeling & volume calculations.  I think it's a nifty package for the price. 

 

Just remember your TOS with GE - if you're using it for commerical gain, you need to be looking a t a "Pro" license...

New Member
thbrownjr
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-12-2011
Message 13 of 19 (1,617 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2011 & Google Earth Extension

01-12-2011 11:20 AM in reply to: tzzzzoddhepworth4253

Yes. . . using the appload command is what fixes the problem. I had the same problem as the original message and that solved it.

New Member
kmadland
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-23-2009
Message 14 of 19 (1,608 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2011 & Google Earth Extension

01-12-2011 02:06 PM in reply to: jkla

We're having a similar issue in my office.  We all have 64 bit computers and now have Autocad 2011.  I am installing the Google Earth extension on all the computers.  I primarily use Map3D and have no problems at all publishing items to Google earth.  Those who use Civil 3 D have no success whatsoever.  The crazy part is that we have 2 CAD groups in our office and the other groups has Civil 3D and it works great for them.  The install was exactly the same.  I can't figure it out.  Any ideas? 

I've also noticed that in the dialog box in Map 3D the settings in the window that allow for a shift are all set to 0.00 but in Civil 3D the Earth Position is set to -111.000 Longitude.  Why would that be?  How could I change it?  Help!

 

Kim

New Member
butterfields
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-07-2011
Message 15 of 19 (1,388 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2011 & Google Earth Extension

03-07-2011 03:12 AM in reply to: fbailey

You should put the manual somewhere obvious.  At no time in downloading or installing the program does it appear.  This is a recurring problem with you guys.

New Member
butterfields
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-07-2011
Message 16 of 19 (1,388 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2011 & Google Earth Extension

03-07-2011 03:15 AM in reply to: fbailey

Also, no other software is like this.  You install a plug-in, start the program, and it's there.  Not so hard is it?

Contributor
BrendaBrooks
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-09-2011
Message 17 of 19 (1,347 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2011 & Google Earth Extension

03-09-2011 07:58 AM in reply to: jkla

jkla wrote:

I was having the same problem... (nothing showing up and command line not working)...

I typed "appload" in the command line and in the AutoCAD 2011 root directory I found the "AeccDWGToGE.arx" file...

I loaded it and everything seems to working fine...

Jim


I have not been able to find this file and need assistance.

Thanks

Member
fbailey
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-14-2005
Message 18 of 19 (1,345 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2011 & Google Earth Extension

03-09-2011 08:17 AM in reply to: RICHARDGILBERT6417

The path on my pc is C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Map 3D 2010\aecDWGToGE.arx. If you're running 2011 I'd guess you just need to look under AutoCAD Map 3D 2011. Do you have AutoCAD Map or just vanilla AutoCAD? I'm thinking you'd probably need the Map extension to use this plugin.

 

The other issue you could have is if AutoCAD isn't installed to the default directory under Program Files. You may need to extract the files and copy them manually to the correct location. To locate your Autocad install right click the shortcut on your desktop or in your start menu and view the properties. It will list the path to your acad.exe file which has to be your install directory.

 

Sorry about the RTFM comment, I guess that pissed everyone off. I thought I was being funny.

Contributor
BrendaBrooks
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-09-2011
Message 19 of 19 (1,343 Views)

Re: AutoCad 2011 & Google Earth Extension

03-09-2011 08:25 AM in reply to: fbailey

fbailey wrote:

The path on my pc is C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Map 3D 2010\aecDWGToGE.arx. If you're running 2011 I'd guess you just need to look under AutoCAD Map 3D 2011. Do you have AutoCAD Map or just vanilla AutoCAD? I'm thinking you'd probably need the Map extension to use this plugin.

 

The other issue you could have is if AutoCAD isn't installed to the default directory under Program Files. You may need to extract the files and copy them manually to the correct location. To locate your Autocad install right click the shortcut on your desktop or in your start menu and view the properties. It will list the path to your acad.exe file which has to be your install directory.

 

Sorry about the RTFM comment, I guess that pissed everyone off. I thought I was being funny.


I am using vanilla AutoCad.  I will check out the directory issue.  Thank you for your assistance.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube