AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 11 of 20 (198 Views)

Re: AutoCAD stopped loading?

10-02-2012 03:11 AM in reply to: Tom-P10

Hi,

 

>> So i Can delete this one then?

When you want to uninstall/clear the items for Map3D then yes, you can remove the 8002-items. If you have plane AutoCAD 2010 to be removed, then remove the 8001-items.

If you have both installed (AutoCAD 2010 and Map3D 2010) then you might cleanup both and repair or reinstall both.

If you have only Map3D installed, then you should not find any 8001-items.

 

Hope that is answered triple save now :smileyhappy:

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
Tom-P10
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-11-2010
Message 12 of 20 (192 Views)

Re: AutoCAD stopped loading?

10-02-2012 03:26 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks for that.

 

Still no luck though unfortunately.  It started the secondary installer, saying it was configuring then gathering required information, then it tried to open it, brought up the small box with the AutoCAD 2010 Map 3D "world"picture, then the grey maximised box and the loading cursor before promptly closing down again! :smileysad:

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 13 of 20 (189 Views)

Re: AutoCAD stopped loading?

10-02-2012 03:32 AM in reply to: Tom-P10

Hi,

 

now the ideas are already gone ... a last one: have you tried >>>this one<<<?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
Tom-P10
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-11-2010
Message 14 of 20 (185 Views)

Re: AutoCAD stopped loading?

10-02-2012 03:36 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Unfortuneately I have already tried this!  I just tried it again and still no joy. It recreates the file but the program still doesnt start up :smileysad:

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 15 of 20 (179 Views)

Re: AutoCAD stopped loading?

10-02-2012 03:57 AM in reply to: Tom-P10

Hi,

 

last idea (for now): modify your start-icon on your desktop and add a parameter for starting the acad.exe

     /nohardware

That avoids initializing hardware-acceleration to the gc, sometimes that may help.

>>>details<<< for start-parameter.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
Tom-P10
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-11-2010
Message 16 of 20 (174 Views)

Re: AutoCAD stopped loading?

10-02-2012 04:45 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks for keeping the suggestions coming :smileyhappy:

 

Im getting a bit out of my comfort zone but Ive tried this.  As I understand it I add:

 

/nohardware "filepath&filename"

 

?

 

So the total target line was:

"C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Map 3D 2010\acad.exe" /nohardware "S:\Engineering\Engineers\TomP\Steves Template"

 

(ive tried it with and without the .dwg file extension on it too)

 

 

That didnt seem to work either.  Have I done it right?

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 8,867
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 17 of 20 (171 Views)

Re: AutoCAD stopped loading?

10-02-2012 04:49 AM in reply to: Tom-P10

Hi,

 

that should be enough:

"C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Map 3D 2010\acad.exe" /nohardware

 

And if that does not work you can start it with an option of using a specific profile ... and give a name of a profile that does not exist yet, e.g.

"C:\Program Files\AutoCAD Map 3D 2010\acad.exe" /nohardware /p NewTestProfile

 

- alfred -

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
Tom-P10
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-11-2010
Message 18 of 20 (167 Views)

Re: AutoCAD stopped loading?

10-02-2012 04:55 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I tried the top one first off and that didnt work.  Thats when I read that it said to use a filename after the switch but that didnt work either.

 

Ive just tried the new profile one too and that came up with a warning saying it didnt exist and will create one with default settings but that didnt load either.

 

I apologise if I sound very negative, Im just at a complete loss with this one and desperate to get it working.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,655
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 19 of 20 (161 Views)

Re: AutoCAD stopped loading?

10-02-2012 05:07 AM in reply to: Tom-P10

- Autodesk recommended uninstall/reinstall procedures are as follows
Uninstall: http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS45252

- Ensure you do this to ALL AutoCAD products on your PC.

- Do the same for every .NET application installed on your PC.

- Restart your PC, log in as full administrator. Turn off all background running apps, including Anti-Virus etc.

- Find and download a quality Windows Registry Cleaner: I use one called CCLEANER. If you use this one, it has many features you need to use, starting with the CLEANER option with it first starts, then use the Registry Cleaner feature repeatedly until it reports no issues.

- Now use the Autodesk Disks or downloads you have to reinstall your AutoCAD versions (which should reinstall the .NET versions needed as well).

Ensure the user installing/uninstalling and using the product have enough rights to do so (install and reinstall as local administrator):
Unable to run AutoCAD® as a restricted user http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=TS1055299

If all the above does not work, get with your supervisor and reformat your PC and start from scratch.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Contributor
Tom-P10
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-11-2010
Message 20 of 20 (147 Views)

Re: AutoCAD stopped loading?

10-04-2012 01:59 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks for all the replies.  My manager and I got to work on this yesterday.

 

We tried the above procedure but this still didnt work.

 

So then my boss decided to delete anything and everything related to Autodesk or AutoCAD that we could possibly search foron the computer or in the registry.  We deleted all of that and then cleaned the registry etc. Then reinstalled but this time we thought we would try installing it with the last update (as found in the configure bit)

 

Finally success!  CAD is back up and running!  I dont know whether it was the action of deleting everything off or reinstalling without the update but I dont want to upset the balance by trying to find out now as it is all working and prefer it to stay that way!  So if anyone else gets a similar problem then maybe try one thing first then the other :smileyhappy:

 

Thanks for the help guys! :smileyhappy:

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube