AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Active Contributor
hpeterson
Posts: 36
Registered: ‎04-18-2006
Message 1 of 5 (1,897 Views)
Accepted Solution

AutoCAD launcher

1897 Views, 4 Replies
08-26-2011 11:22 AM

With AutoCAD LT and AutoCAD 2012 both loaded, when right clicking on a dwg file to "Open" from Outlook, the file is opened in LT. How do I change the default program to 2012?

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,669
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 2 of 5 (1,866 Views)

Re: AutoCAD launcher

08-28-2011 12:19 PM in reply to: hpeterson
I believe the file will open based on the last program used e.g open in 2012 and all subsequent files open in 2012
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Mentor
grimline
Posts: 207
Registered: ‎11-16-2003
Message 3 of 5 (1,860 Views)

Re: AutoCAD launcher

08-28-2011 03:27 PM in reply to: neilyj

Try this.

 

Control Panel > Default Programs > Associate a file type or protocol with a program > select a file type and browse

 

I hope this helps.

Autodesk AutoCAD Map 3D 2015
Windows 7 Professional
Service Pack 1
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-4430 CPU @ 3.00 GHz
8.00 GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,638
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 4 of 5 (1,844 Views)

Re: AutoCAD launcher

08-29-2011 05:45 AM in reply to: hpeterson

Windows default to the last DWG application you used.

 

It's considered best practice to start the AutoCAD/LT version you want first, then use OPEN to access your files: but it's just as easy to add your preferred program to your Windows' SEND TO list then right-click and "send to" the program you want. If you're not able to Internet search how to do it with your Windows version (youo provide no info), there are many freeware like SENDTO TOYS and others that make it real easy (and if you have Win7, the OPEN pulldown in Windows Explorer does the same thing).

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,669
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 5 of 5 (1,841 Views)

Re: AutoCAD launcher

08-29-2011 05:50 AM in reply to: pendean

Never really noticed the OPEN pulldown before....:smileyvery-happy:

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube