AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

Reply
Contributor
garya
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-03-2007
Message 1 of 7 (714 Views)

AutoCAD 2012 stops when loading template

714 Views, 6 Replies
02-13-2012 03:55 AM

I have an intermittent issue with AUTOCAD 2012 on new 64bit W7 PCs.

 

The issue is that sometimes when first opening AutoCAD it stops at the splash screen and says loading template at 0%.

 

We have to stop ACAD.exe and restart the PC, sometime it'll be fine after a single re-boot, this morning it took 3.

 

This is happening (intermittently) on 3 of 7 new Dell PC's.

 

If it was an issue with the ACAD.dwt, which we're loading from a central location and have been using for years, I would have thought it would be a consistent problem, not an occasional one.

 

Any thoughts gratefully received.

Active Contributor
DiazA
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎11-16-2006
Message 2 of 7 (675 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2012 stops when loading template

03-02-2012 10:01 AM in reply to: garya

I also have a computer with Windows 7 x64 having the same exact issue. I already tried disabling Communication Center (WSCommCntr3.exe), repair and a clean install with no luck. Did you find a solution?

Thank you

Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 408
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 3 of 7 (659 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2012 stops when loading template

03-06-2012 04:16 PM in reply to: garya

Turn off UAC on your system and set acad.exe to run as administrator. Make sure you have the latest updates too for AutoCAD 2012. There's a service pack and two hotfixes:

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=DL17692441

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=DL18022638

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/getdoc/id=DL18247986

 

Try turning off your antivirus program.

 

If this doesn't help, load up AutoCAD in a brand new administrator user account so that it can start with a clean initial setup. If it works there, then redirect the template path to the one you have on the network, making no other changes to the program. See if that immediately brings the problem back.

 

Let me know if this helps.



Bryce Thelin
Contributor
garya
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-03-2007
Message 4 of 7 (652 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2012 stops when loading template

03-07-2012 02:31 AM in reply to: garya

Thanks for your reply.

 

Unfortunately and fortunately the issue has gone away.  It stopped after a couple of days and I can't tell you what made the difference.

 

As it was intermittent that also doesn't help.

 

We were having issues with W7, netlogon and group policy which is a known W7 issue.  Basically the network card is not ready when the logon screen appears so whilst your logging on and scripts are/aren't running your PC is not really fully connecting to the network.  I fixed this on our 64bit W7 PCs and the issue went away.

 

It could just as well have been a windows update that helped, I'll never know.

 

But I think it's more a network issue that anything else.

Product Support
bryce.thelin
Posts: 408
Registered: ‎05-25-2010
Message 5 of 7 (643 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2012 stops when loading template

03-07-2012 09:09 AM in reply to: garya

Good to hear it fixed itself! It's always nice when this happens, but I'm always left wondering what it was....



Bryce Thelin
Member
cmvonner
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-21-2009
Message 6 of 7 (633 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2012 stops when loading template

03-07-2012 11:10 AM in reply to: garya

I've been experiencing the login issues too.  While this may not be the correct forum to address this, can you at least share the solution (maybe a URL to a Microsoft technote)?


Thanks,

Carl

Contributor
garya
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-03-2007
Message 7 of 7 (615 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2012 stops when loading template

03-08-2012 01:11 AM in reply to: cmvonner

Carl,

 

Again I wish I had a consistent answer.  I've fixed the login issue for all but 1 64bit W7 and about 20% of the W7 32bit PCs....and there was no consistency in what worked.

 

Research Netlogon and the error code (5719 usually) you're getting in the event log.  You will see there are about 6+ fixes and different ones work on different PCs, that's my experience anyway.  These are all the same brand new PCs with the same hardware, software, updates, drivers etc.  Very frustrating.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with AutoCAD

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Pinterest

Youtube